Investigation of therapeutic targets against endocrine-resistant breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryou-u  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (10625510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん / 非翻訳型RNA / 薬剤耐性 / ホルモン療法 / タモキシフェン耐性 / がん微小環境 / ホルモン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
非翻訳型RNAであるmicroRNA-27b(miR-27b)の発現を指標として「エストロゲン(ER)受容体の発現が低下した細胞集団」の性状解析を行い、タモキシフェン耐性が獲得される過程においてどのような役割を担うのかを明らかにする。また、性状解析から得られた遺伝子発現プロファイルをもとにER受容体陰性細胞における増殖メカニズムを検討し、新規治療標的分子の同定を試みる。同定した標的遺伝子をsiRNAなどの核酸や低分子化合物により抑制可能かどうかも検討する。これにより、ホルモン療法耐性の乳がん症例に対する新たな治療基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that down-regulation of microRNA-27b (miR-27b) induced the docetaxel resistance in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer. After these findings, we found that miR-27b was down-regulated in endocrine-resistant breast cancer cells. In this study, we aimed to analyze the characteristics of endocrine-resistant breast cancer cells via evaluating miR-27b expression. We found that ER was down-regulated in miR-27b down-regulated cells. We also observed the elevated expression of CEACAM6 in miR-27b down-regulated cells. Therefore, our current study identified CEACAM6 as a novel marker for hormone therapy-resistant breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ER陽性のルミナルタイプの乳がんは乳がん症例の約7割を占める。ルミナル症例の約2割ではホルモン療法に耐性が見られ再発の可能性が高い。本研究では、ルミナル症例が予後不良となる一因としてERの発現低下などのルミナル形質の喪失される可能性を示した。また、ERの発現低下した細胞においてCEACAM6の発現が亢進することも明らかにした。以上の成果から、本研究はルミナル症例においてホルモン療法の奏効性を予測できる新規マーカーとしてCEACAM6が有用である可能性を示した。また、CEACAM6陽性乳がん細胞を対象とした治療標的分子を同定することで難治性のルミナル症例の予後不良を改善できることが期待される。