| Project/Area Number |
21K08673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Yasuhiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10892680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 秀哉 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
久保 真 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
山崎 章生 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
永井 俊太郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90755240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 乳がん / 癌線維化 / Hedgehogシグナル / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 細胞傷害性リンパ球 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 癌微小環境 / スキルスタイプ / リンパ球組織浸潤 / 癌免疫療法 / 新規癌治療法開発 / 乳癌 / 癌浸潤リンパ球 / 硬癌 / 乳癌線維化 / Hedgehogシグナル阻害剤 / 癌免疫治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Hedgehog阻害剤Ptch1ペプチドが高度の線維化が認められる膵癌で線維化を抑制し、膵癌組織に浸潤する活性化リンパ球数が増加し抗腫瘍効果が増強する結果を得た。乳癌においても膵癌同様に硬癌など線維化を著明に呈する癌腫が存在するが、乳癌ではホルモン受容体やHER2受容体発現の有無の観点から治療法開発研究が行われることが多く、「線維化抑制」という組織学的観点から治療法開発が行われることは少ない。本研究では乳癌の新規治療法開発のために、「Hhシグナル阻害剤が乳癌の線維化を抑制できるか、それに伴いリンパ球組織浸潤が促進され免疫監視機構が構築でき、抗腫瘍効果が増強されるか」の2点に焦点をあて研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused to the fibrosis of the breast cancer and evaluated whether Hedgehog (Hh) signaling inhibitor may decrease the fibrosis of the breast cancer as well as pancreatic cancer and whether the infiltration of lymphocytes to cancer tissue and anti tumor-effect may increase. However, we revealed that the fibrosis of fibroblast could not decrease by Hh inhibitor in MCF-7 cell line even in repeated experiments. Therefore, the experiments using other breast cancer cell lines are being performed. On the other hand, HLA-restricted allo CTL could be successfully induced. We will proceed the next step of therapy experiment using immunosuppressing mice as soon as we detect the useful cell line.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Hedgehogシグナル阻害剤が乳癌の線維化を抑制し、それに伴い、免疫細胞の癌組織流入を亢進させ抗腫瘍効果につながる結果が得られれば、1)細胞性免疫惹起による免疫寛容状態の改善に寄与する。また、2)抗PD-1抗体などの免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の奏功率向上に寄与(複合免疫療法)し、今後、乳癌の治療オプションが増える可能性がある。さらに、3)乳癌線維化抑制に伴い、薬剤の組織内への浸透が増加し薬剤感受性が亢進する可能性があり、Hh阻害剤と各種抗癌剤あるいは分子標的薬との併用療法の研究にも新たな道を開くことが期待される。