Creation of abnormal muscle development model of zebrafish and novel drug platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00644725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 公二  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20419568)
桐野 浩輔  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (00621707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / ゼブラフィッシュ / LMOD1 / MMIHS / microinjection / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 筋肉の発生機序 / zebrafish / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性横隔膜ヘルニア(Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia:CDH)は、先天的な横隔膜筋肉の欠損に伴う腹部臓器の胸腔内への嵌入により肺低形成が出現する死亡率25%と予後不良な疾患である。特に重症CDHについては、広範囲の横隔膜筋肉の広範欠損に対する根本的な治療法はなく、原因の究明や新規治療法の開発が求められている。
われわれはzebrafishを用いて、筋肉の発生機序に関する分子メカニズムをin vivoで解明し、最適な疾患モデルを開発し、新たな薬剤プラットフォームを作成する事を目標とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to use intestinal dysfunction as a smooth muscle aplasia model, and induced deletion of the LMOD1 gene in fertilized zebrafish eggs using CRISPR/Cas9. Regarding intestinal peristalsis in young fish, we used Spatiotemporal Mapping, which analyzes reduced excretion and intestinal peristalsis using videos, to obtain findings on intestinal peristalsis.
qPCR revealed that in addition to decreased expression of lmod1a, expression of other smooth muscle components ACTA2 and MYH11, as well as MYOD1, which is involved in smooth muscle development, was also decreased, indicating a decrease in the components of smooth muscle itself. It was confirmed. In addition, in order to track the behavior of Pax7, we have created a model in which the GFP gene is inserted, and are attempting to track the behavior of Pax7-expressing cells as they grow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主に筋肉の発生に関連する疾患の原因解明と、その治療法模索のために計画しました。筋肉には横紋筋と平滑筋があり、今回は平滑筋の発生や機能解明を重視しました。特に、消化管平滑筋の異常により生じると考えられている疾患で、現在有効な治療法のないヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患を主なターゲットとし、その原因遺伝子とされている遺伝子を対象として用い、その発病機序を解明するとともに、疾患の新たな治療法や創薬に役立つ可能性のある研究となっています。