The alteration of gut microbiome during treatment of pouchitis in patients with ulcerative colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Motoi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00388810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石戸 聡  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273781)
中西 裕美子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10614274)
堀尾 勇規  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10838999)
小椋 英樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20573174)
加藤 完  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 専門技術員 (20632946)
孫 安生  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30447924)
皆川 知洋  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70839000)
池内 浩基  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80319863)
桑原 隆一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90839010)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 回腸嚢炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎は再燃を繰り返す難治性疾患で難病指定疾患である。年々患者数は増加し20万人を超えている。その発症の要因の一つには腸内細菌叢の関与が推測されているが、具体的なメカニズムは不明である。潰瘍性大腸炎の関連疾患である回腸嚢炎の発症前後での腸内細菌叢異常を解明する事を第一の研究目的とし、さらにその応用により潰瘍性大腸炎の病因解明を次の目的としている。今回の研究内容は回腸嚢炎の治療前後での炎症悪化、抑制の候補となる細菌候補を見出し、マウスへ移植して、炎症の原因細菌および代謝産物の同定を試みる。その結果をもとに新たな抗菌薬やバイオティクス治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alpha diversity of gut microbiota was decreasing when the pouchitis developed, however those alteration of diversity was recovered from treatment. We found that the Lactospiraceae and Bifidobateriaceaea has decreased according to development of pouchitis. The short chain fatty acids and free fatty acids has also decreased with bowel inflammation. Lactospiraceae、Bifidobateriaceae and Fusobacteriaceae could be candidate for associated microbiota with development of pouchitis in patients with ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症惹起、炎症抑制候補細菌叢の同定、代謝産物変化を捉えることができたことは学術的に意義があると考える。今後、さらに細菌同定を進め、炎症惹起、抑制の確認を行い、原因追及が可能となれば、それをターゲットにした抗菌薬の選択、またはプレバイオティクスの利用などによる腸内環境整備を考案する一助となりるる。