| Project/Area Number |
21K08679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大沼 忍 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70451565)
山村 明寛 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30814678)
黒羽 正剛 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70709469)
小峰 啓吾 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10725807)
岡村 容伸 東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 助教 (00837495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オルガノイド / 大腸癌 / MAPK / ERK阻害薬 / 個別化医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、癌化学療法における個別化医療が推進され、遺伝子変異に基づくコンパニオン診断を利用した遺伝子パネル検査が臨床応用されてきた。しかしながら費用は高く、薬剤投与に至る確率が低い等、課題が多いのが現状である。申請者らは“オルガノイド培養”に着目し、臨床応用を目指して研究を行っているが、短期間かつ低コストに抗がん剤感受性を予測可能な、遺伝子パネル検査と双璧をなす次世代ツールとなる可能性を強く感じている。本研究では大腸癌オルガノイド感受性試験の臨床応用に向けて、①細胞障害性薬剤に対するエビデンスの創出、②分子標的薬に対するオルガノイド感受性試験の優位性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MAPK pathway plays an important role in the colorectal cancer (CRC), being supposed to be activated by the gene mutations. Although the inhibitors of ERK have demonstrated efficacy in the cells with the BRAF or KRAS mutations, a clinical response is not always associated with the molecular signature. The patient-derived organoids (PDO) have emerged as a powerful tool to study cancer. The present study aims to analyze the association between the molecular characteristics and sensitivity to the ERK inhibitor (SCH772984) in PDO. In the drug sensitivity test for PDO, 6 out of 7 cases with either BRAF or KRAS mutations showed sensitivity to the SCH772984, while 5 out of 6 cases of both BRAF and KRAS wild-types were resistant. The results of this study suggested that the molecular status of the clinical specimens are likely to represent the sensitivity in the PDOs. PDO might be able to complement the limitations of the gene panel and have the potential to provide a novel precision medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NGSによって包括的に遺伝子変異を把握する個別化医療は、近年急速に発達してきているが、遺伝子変異のみによるアプローチは予測にとどまり、NGSを用いた薬剤選択とオルガノイドにおける薬剤反応は必ずしも一致しないことが分かった。オルガノイド培養を用いた感受性試験ははNGSの弱点を補い、より精度の高い個別化医療を実現するために有用な手法となる可能性があると考えらえた。