Development of the innovative treatment using self iPS cell for acute liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noboru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80419580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸島 剛男  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40608965)
武石 一樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (50733713)
栗原 健  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50823598)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80363373)
伊藤 心二  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90382423)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / scaffold / 人工肝臓 / 急性肝不全 / 大量培養 / Scaffold / iPS-Heps
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞由来肝細胞(iPS-Heps)の急性肝不全の治療効果を検討するために、
①まずヒトiPS細胞を内胚葉(endoderm)に分化し、single cell passageを施行する。
②検体から単離したhepatocyteを効率的に増殖させる新規方法を確立する。蛍光免疫染色による細胞確認と機能確認を施行し、さらに癌化しないという安全性確認を施行する。
③このiPS肝臓細胞を用いて、マウス70%肝切除モデルによって急性肝不全の治療効果を検討する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the iPS cells, application to regenerative medicine including acute liver failure is expected, but does not lead to making of the artificial liver as a substitute for the liver transplant. We made the mini-artificial liver which made hepatocytes (iPS-Heps), cholangiocyte, the blood vessel endothelium which let Scaffold which became the cell again differentiate from iPS the re-cell so far.
However, size up was necessary, and it thought to culture in large quantities easily that we won iPS-Heps safely so that clinical practice applied this mini-artificial liver that necessary. We cocultivated iPS-Hep which let you differentiate by an original method with iPS-Ste and examined cell proliferation of iPS-Heps and enforced the increase function as the hepatocytes, HGF density, the check of the hepatocytes differentiation marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝不全はいまだに肝移植を行うことでしか救命できない疾患であるが、肝移植では脳死ドナーや生体肝移植ドナーが必要であり、必ずしも患者の究明には至らないこともある。今回検討している脱細胞化したScaffoldにiPSから分化させた肝細胞(iPS-Heps)、胆管細胞、血管内皮細胞を再細胞化したミニ人工肝臓を作成し、作成した人工肝臓は生体内で機能を有することを明らかにし、 iPSを用いた肝再生グラフトを作成することによって、未来の治療へとつながる可能性があると考える。