| Project/Area Number |
21K08690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椿 一典 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50303897)
南山 幸子 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00362989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 臓器線維化 / 肝硬変 / マクロファージ / 分極制御 / 慢性炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝硬変や肺線維症、腎硬化症などの慢性炎症の結果生じる臓器線維化病態は、各臓器の機能不全を惹起するためその治療は重要な臨床課題であるが、未だ有効な治療法は少ない。我々はS-アリル化合物が、実験的肝硬変や肺線維症の進行抑制及び治療に有効であることを報告してきた。本研究では、さらに有効性、安全性の高い化合物を合成し、その活性ならびに作用機序を解析の上、慢性炎症に起因する臓器線維化病態の治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a new method to suppress organ fibrosis resulting from chronic inflammation through the control of macrophage (MF) polarization. First, eight new compounds were synthesized using S-allyl cysteine as the lead compound. MF derived from rat bone marrow were collected and cultured, and the inhibitory effect on MF polarization induction was examined. X-3 (tentative) and Y-1 (tentative) were confirmed to be more effective than other compounds. The supernatant of MF supplemented with these two substances suppressed collagen production in hepatic stellate cells. In vivo animal experiments are currently being conducted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、肝硬変や肺線維症など慢性炎症に起因する臓器線維化に対する有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、慢性炎症に起因する臓器線維化をマクロファージの分極を制御することにより病態の進行を抑制するという画期的なものである。我々はS-アリルシステイン(SAC)がこの効果を有することを以前に報告したが、さらに有効で安定、安全性の高い物質を探索し、2種の新規化合物の有効性をin vitroで確認した。