Elucidation of the pathological mechanism of inflammatory bowel disease caused by vascular endothelial damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Osada Taro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00338336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 浩一  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 下部消化管学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織、生体分子 / 血管内皮障害 / 血栓塞栓症
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は難治性慢性炎症性疾患であり長期罹患による癌化や腸管外合併症の1つに静脈血栓塞栓症があり、ともに生命予後を左右する合併症として広く知られている。本研究では、持続的に存在する血管内皮障害が、病勢に応じた臓器特異的血管内皮由来のアンジオクライン因子の遺伝子発現と性状変化、そして血中のアンジオクライン因子、炎症性サイトカイン濃度均衡変化による重症化の予見と診断、さらに新たな分子療法の開発までを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease(IBD) has attracted attention for the efficacy of biologics against TNFα. We have investigated whether TNFα secretion in disease model organisms of cytokine storm syndrome(CSS), such as graft-versus-host disease(GVHD) and malignant melanoma-induced cancer chahexia, is mediated by angiocrine factor dynamics through matrix metalloproteinases. by an increase in plasminogen activator inhibitor(PAI-1), and a decrease in free urokinase-type PA(uPA), as well as the efficacy of a new siRNA-based nucleic acid preparation for the angiocrine factor CD40. In addition, as a clinical study, the importance of fibrinolytic system activity kinetics such as PAI-1 and uPA as biomarkers in the end-blood of CSS severity, such as TNFα, interferon-γ and IL-6 based on COVID-19, has been reported, and the biomarker of IBD disease status and novel molecular therapy of angiocline factor confirming its usefulness as a target for novel molecular therapies(submission in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDに対する治療法は特定のサイトカインやシグナル伝達をブロックする分子標的薬および血球成分除去療法の普及により、その長期予後は有意に改善されつつあるが、未だ厳然と内科治療の不応例および長期罹患例には癌化症例が存在することが判明しており、発症早期での病勢制御がこれからは必要不可欠になってくる。本研究成果はIBDの長期的な予後、QOLの改善、またその病勢制御に必須な知見を提示した。また、IBDのみならずCOVID-19をはじめとするサイトカインストームを呈する病態の治療効果戦略への糸口として重要な結果を示唆したものと言える。