Elucidation of the mechanism of signaling regulation in the cancer microenvironment that suppresses esophageal cancer metastasis and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
takashi hashimoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折茂 彰  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70275866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / 転移・再発 / CAFs / 原発巣 / 転移抑制シグナル / PDXモデル / 転移抑制 / 癌オルガノイド培養 / オルガノイド / 癌オルガノノイド / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、癌原発巣との相互作用を介して転移が制御されている、という概念に基づく。
癌原発巣が転移促進あるいは抑制に働くのか明確な結論は出ておらず、本研究は今後の癌転移に関する研究を発展しうるものである。先行研究の結果を踏まえ、CAFsが豊富に含まれる癌原発巣では原発巣由来の転移抑制シグナル産生が抑制されるという仮説をたてた。またPDXモデルは従来の癌細胞株を使用した結果より、より生体内での癌の動向を模倣している。
食道癌由来PDXモデルを樹立しマウスを用いて原発巣由来の転移抑制シグナルを同定する。食道癌PDXにCAFsを共移植したモデルを新規に構築し、CAFsによる転移抑制シグナルを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to establish fibroblasts from esophageal cancers removed by surgery. In 43 of 51 cases, we succeeded in establishing CAFs from cancerous areas and control fibroblasts from non-cancerous areas. Immunohistochemical staining using antibodies specific to epithelial cells, mesenchymal cells, and blood cells confirmed the establishment of highly pure fibroblasts. In addition, RNA-sequencing identified multiple genes whose expression was significantly increased in CAFs compared to control fibroblasts derived from non-cancerous areas. We also attempted to establish organoids from esophageal cancer areas and succeeded in 10 cases. Two or three organoids were transplanted into highly immunodeficient mice to examine their ability to form cancer, but the cancer growth was very slow and no cancer was formed within two months after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌死亡の90%は転移に起因し、食道癌の転移・再発は原発巣の外科的な切除後2年以内に多発する。その理由として申請者は、原発巣が未知の転移抑制シグナルで転移巣増殖を制御しており、原発巣切除の結果、抑制シグナル消失・転移発症を促進するという仮説を立てた。このとき、その証明の鍵要素として、高転移性癌で癌間質を主に構成している線維芽細胞「CAFs: carcinoma-associated fibroblasts」に申請者は着目し研究を進めている。本研究が成功した場合は、癌発巣由来の転移形成抑制シグナルが同定され、転移抑制剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。