HOXB9 induces EMT and angiogenic factor for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Naokazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90348665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHOXB9 / 膵癌 / HoxB9
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までの研究成果により、転写因子HOXB9が上皮間質移行(Epitherial-Mesenchymal Transition; EMT)や血管新生亢進を通じて癌の転移や浸潤に関わる因子であることが示されると同時に、乳癌・大腸癌・肝細胞癌における有意な予後因子であることが示唆されている。以上の知見をもとに、膵癌におけるHOXB9発現によるEMTや血管新生亢進のメカニズムを明らかにし、膵癌の浸潤・転移の詳細な機構を解明することを目的とした。また、それらの知見から膵癌に対する新たな分子標的治療薬の選択の可能性を広げ、個別化治療に対するバイオマーカーの臨床応用確立を目指し、本研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The percentage of viable cells in siHoxB9-transfected cells was lower than in control cells under anticancer drug treatment. Pancreatic cancer stem cell markers were also decreased by siHOXB9-transfected cells. Furthermore, together with the aforementioned results, it was confirmed that the changes in TGFb signature, angiogenic factors, and EMT markers caused by siHOXB9 transfection were all reversed by TGFb recombinant administration.
Comparison of HoxB9 expression and TGFb signature in pancreatic cancer resected specimens showed that most TGFb signatures were positively correlated with HOXB9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で明らかにした膵癌細胞におけるメカニズムの鍵となるHOXB9の働きはTGFb経路を介してEMT変化を引き起こすことで、癌の悪性度や治療抵抗性の有無などの質的診断ができる可能性があると考える。今後さらなる詳細なメカニズムが解明され、HOXB9を人為的に制御可能となれば、癌細胞をMesenchymal-Epitherial-Transition(MET)化することによって治療効果を向上させる可能性につながる。今後の研究でこれまでの根治が困難とされてきた癌治療の限界を克服でき、新たな治療法の開発にもつながることが期待される。