Project/Area Number |
21K08697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 幹雄 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40192687)
中竹 利知 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40779401)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | センスオリゴ / 核酸医薬 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 炎症メディエーター / アンチセンス転写物 / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / センスオリゴヌクレオチド / 肝障害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肝移植 / 肝切除 / 肝再生 / iNOS / 一酸化窒素 / TNF-α / 非コードRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝虚血再灌流障害は、拡大肝切除や肝移植などの術後合併症の原因の1つとなる。病態の要因は、誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素(iNOS)や腫瘍壊死因子(TNF-α)などの発現亢進がある。我々は、iNOS mRNAに相補的な配列をもつiNOSアンチセンス転写物がmRNAの安定性に寄与すること、mRNA安定性を阻害するiNOSセンスオリゴヌクレオチド(センスオリゴ)が肝障害敗血症モデルラットに対し保護効果を示すことを報告した。 本研究では、肝虚血再灌流障害モデルにおいて、(1)肝臓における発現変動から障害に関わる遺伝子を特定し、(2)障害遺伝子のセンスオリゴが、mRNA発現の調節を介して肝保護効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury (HIRI) is a problematic cause of postoperative complications after extensive liver resection and liver transplantation. (1) In the rat model of HIRI with hepatectomy, functional foods and drugs acting on the antisense transcript of induced nitric oxide synthase (iNOS-AS) showed anti-inflammatory effects and ameliorated liver injury. In addition, we designed a nucleic acid drug, a sense oligonucleotide, from the gene induced in the liver by HIRI and proceeded to analyze its hepatoprotective effects. (2) In the rat liver transplantation model, the expression of inflammatory cytokines/chemokines, antioxidant, heat shock, and anti-stress genes in the liver was significantly altered. iNOS sense oligonucleotide treatment reduced iNOS mRNA expression and hepatic enzyme activity of the perfusate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術後合併症の原因として問題となるHIRIには、一酸化窒素(NO)や腫瘍壊死因子などの炎症メディエーターが関与する。関連する遺伝子の発現を調節することが、障害の根本的治療に重要である。NO合成酵素のiNOS発現は、ASを介する新規機序により調節される。本研究では、HIRIモデルでiNOS-ASに作用するiNOSセンスオリゴおよび機能性食品・薬剤が肝障害を緩和した。iNOS-ASを介した iNOSセンスオリゴが障害抑制に有効性であることが示された。他の遺伝子に対するセンスオリゴについても解析し、詳細な肝保護効果の分子機序を解明できれば、HIRIを根本的に治療する核酸医薬の開発に貢献できる。