Targeting galectins to suppress and treat peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
Takada Yoshio  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 室長 (60867688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手尾 浩子  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90180322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガレクチン-4 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / siRNA / フコイダン誘導体 / B3GALT5 / ガレクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌の腹膜播種形成への関与が考えられる糖鎖認識レクチンの一つであるガレクチン-4に着目し、ガレクチン-4の機能を特異的に阻害する材料あるいは低分子化合物等の阻害剤を創製する。さらに、腹膜播種誘導モデル動物へのガレクチン-4阻害剤の投与により腹膜播種の形成が抑制されることを見出す。その成果により、胃癌の高転移性を抑制することをメカニズムとする新しい治療法を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectin-4, which is highly expressed in poorly differentiated gastric cancer cells, may be involved in the progression of peritoneal dissemination, and it is expected that inhibition of galectin-4 function will lead to the treatment of gastric cancer peritoneal dissemination. Therefore, in this study, various inhibitors against galectin-4 were created and evaluated. As a result, when galectin-4 siRNA, low-molecular-weight fucoidan derivatives, and glycosyltransferase B3GALT5 genes were used, the effect of suppressing the peritoneal disseminating ability of gastric cancer cells expressing galectin-4 was observed. In the future, by further refining these inhibitors and creating more powerful inhibitors, it is thought that they will be developed as a new treatment for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移や再発をきたし胃癌の死亡率上昇の大きな原因でもある腹膜播種は、外科的手術で切除することは難しく、また特異的な分子標的治療薬も存在しない。この胃癌腹膜播種の進展に関与するガレクチン-4を標的とした創薬研究は、胃癌の転移に関する新たな進展メカニズムを明らかとすると同時に、全く新しいメカニズムの治療法を提供することに結び付くものと考えられる。本研究で見出したガレクチン-4阻害物は、今後の探索研究ならびに創薬研究を経て画期的な治療薬となり得る可能性があり、特異的な治療法の無い胃癌腹膜播種の患者さんを救うことにも繋がる。