Project/Area Number |
21K08702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ebihara Yuma 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (50632981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 聡 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
七戸 俊明 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
野路 武寛 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10739296)
田中 公貴 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10758642)
李 黎明 公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (70316298)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 光線力学的術中リンパ節診断 / 蛍光スペクトル測定 / 蛍光内視鏡 / 腹腔鏡 / 転移診断 / 光線力学的診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで当教室にて蛍光スペクトル測定装置を付加した腹腔鏡システムの開発を行ってきた。本システムの特長は、蛍光強度測定や波長シフトなどスペクトル解析ができ詳細な蛍光観察が可能となる。スペクトル測定することで微弱な蛍光信号を測定することが可能となり、精度の高い転移診断が可能となると考えられる。本研究期間内に胃癌症例に対し本装置を用いた蛍光スペクトル測定を行う。スペクトル解析(定量化)を蛍光強度のCut off値を求め、転移リンパ節同定法を確立する。本システムを用いた精度の高い転移診断法を確立できれば胃癌に対する胃切除範囲の縮小やリンパ節郭清の省略が可能となり、術後患者のQOLの向上が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) for early gastric cancer is common, and many studies have reported its usefulness with indocyanine green (ICG). However, in the case of sentinel lymph node (SNs) identification using ICG, it is difficult to accurately identify the fluorescence signal of SNs through the tissue because of the weakening of the signal due to the intervening tissue thickness. The use of a novel fluorescence spectrum measurement system (Lumifinder(tm)) can measure a much weaker ICG fluorescence signal and is expected to overcome the problems of SNs identification using ICG. Lumifinder(tm) may overcome the problem of SLNB using ICG for gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固形癌に対するセンチネルリンパ節の転移有無を指標として、リンパ節郭清の縮小ないし省略が可能となり、外科治療のさらなる個別化、低侵襲化が期待できる。本研究にて使用している新規蛍光腹腔鏡システム(LumifinderTM)にて蛍光強度を測定することにより、精度の高い蛍光測定が可能となる。正確なセンチネルリンパ節同定により、手術時間の短縮、術後在院日数の短縮、術後患者のQOL の向上が期待できる。さらに蛍光測定法によるセンチネルリンパ節同定は早期胃癌だけではなく各固形癌が対象となり、その意義は大きい。また、蛍光強度と病理学的因子の検討を行い、癌局在診断につき検討を予定している。