Establishment of a new surveillance method for clinical complete response after chemoradiotherapy in patients with rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yoshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
太田 篤  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00749616)
大橋 瑠子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20447600)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
竹内 志穂  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 客員研究員 (70422277)
中野 雅人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70744788)
凌 一葦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70804540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / Watch and Wait / サーベイランス / 遺伝子変異 / pathway解析 / 腫瘍変異負荷量 / 臨床的完全奏効 / 化学放射線療法
Outline of Research at the Start
直腸癌に対する術前化学放射線療法(Chemoradiotherapy: CRT)で臨床的完全奏効が得られた症例に対して、積極的に非手術を選択する治療戦略(Watch and Wait: W&W)が注目されている。W&Wでは、直腸癌の再増大を早期に効率よく検出し、救済手術を行うためのサーベイランスが必要である。
本研究の目的は、「直腸癌に対するCRT後のW&Wにおいて、個々の遺伝子変異に基づいた新しいサーベイランスの研究基盤を確立すること」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to establish a new surveillance method base based on individual genetic alterations in Watch and Wait (W&W) strategy after chemoradiotherapy (CRT) in patients with rectal cancer. In this study, we obtained the data of genetic alterations from such as whole-genome sequencing and searched for genetic alterations that are useful in predicting the therapeutic effects of CRT and in the surveillance of W&W strategy. In addition, we extracted the gene expression of patients in which a significant effect of CRT was observed, and analyzed the characteristics of gene expression related to the treatment effect. We found candidates for genetic alterations that are useful for predicting the therapeutic effects of CRT and for the surveillance of W&W strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、全ゲノム解析等の遺伝子変異解析からゲノムデータを取得し、現時点では臨床的意義が不明である遺伝子変異も含めた解析を行い、直腸癌のCRTにおける治療効果予測およびW&Wのサーベイランスにおいて有用な遺伝子変異の候補を抽出したことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、直腸癌のCRTおよびW&Wのサーベイランスにおいて、個々のゲノム異常に基づく新たな治療戦略の構築のための基盤形成を行ったことである。