Elucidation of development of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors mediated by abnormal amino acid metabolism using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hori Mika  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (60598043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究所長 (30359632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / グルカゴン / 肝転移 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 膵内分泌腫瘍 / α細胞 / グルカゴン遺伝子欠損マウス / 発がん / オルガノイド / アミノ酸代謝 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
膵内分泌腫瘍(panNET)の発がん機構はほぼ未解明である。代表者のグループが作製したグルカゴン遺伝子欠損マウスは、生下時から高アミノ酸血症を呈し、α細胞の過形成が認められ、10か月齢程度からpanNET が発生する。しかしながら、グルカゴン遺伝子欠損マウスにおいて、高アミノ酸血症やグルカゴン遺伝子を欠損したα細胞がpanNETの発がん過程にどのように関わるのか明らかではない。本研究では、グルカゴン遺伝子欠損マウスに発生したpanNET及びα細胞の特性解析を行うことで、panNETの発症機構に関する因子を細胞・個体レベルで明らかにし、panNETの発がん過程を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glucagon gene-deficient mice in which the glucagon gene coding region was replaced with green fluorescent protein GFP cDNA, pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (panNET) developed from the age of 10 months, and numerous GFP-positive cells were observed in the liver. Liver metastases were observed in some male mice that survived to 15 months of age. Endocrine granule markers Chromogranin A and Synaptophysin were weakly positive in liver metastases. GFP-positive cells observed in the liver showed characteristics of pancreatic endocrine or immune cells. Through genome analysis of panNET, we identified 43 genes related to cell proliferation and invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいてもグルカゴン受容体遺伝子のホモ型変異により多発性のpanNETが発生し、非常に稀なMahvash disease と呼ばれている。グルカゴン遺伝子欠損マウスでは、肝臓で観察された GFP陽性細胞から微小転移、肝転移巣と転移が進展することが予想され、本マウスはMahvash disease及び肝転移機構の解析に良いモデルとなりうる。