Establishment of a preventive method for FOLFOX-induced SOS using a pig model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Satoru Seo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (70646546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴山 竜昭  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 主任研究員 (00303842)
中川 貴之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
川口 博明  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60325777)
田浦 康二朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSOS / CRLM / FOLFOX / bevacizumab / Bevacizumab / マイクロミニブタ / ブタSOSモデル / Oxaliplatin / 大腸癌肝転移 / FOLFOX誘導性SOS予防 / トロンボモジュリン / ブタモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
SOSは大腸癌の治療で使用される抗癌剤のオキサリプラチンをレジメンに含む化学療法を受けた患者に発症する薬剤性肝障害であるが、肝切除後の周術期合併症を増加させ、早期再発の頻度を高めるため予防が望まれるが、明確な予防法は確立されていない。またSOSの診断は肝生検が必要であるが、実臨床では侵襲的な肝生検を頻回に行うのは非現実的である。本研究は、ブタ SOSモデルを用いてヒトと同様の方法で抗癌剤の投与を行い、その予防効果が報告されているトロンボモジュリンを併用することで SOS が予防できるのかどうかを経時的な肝生検で確認し、至適投与量を同定して実臨床での使用に迅速に結び付けることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the FOLFOX-induced SOS model that we established, we aimed to elucidate the onset mechanism by combining bevacizumab (BEV), which has been reported to have a preventive effect. In the FOLFOX alone group, Pathological evaluation revealed SOS findings in electron microscopic images and ICG test revealed worsening of liver function. These results suggest that bevacizumab may be effective in preventing SOS. We couldn't give it a good enough evaluation this time. In order to elucidate the mechanism, we are planning experiments using a mouse model in the future, and we plan to conduct repeated studies in conjunction with this experiment using pig model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌肝転移は進行した状態であるが、化学療法の発達により切除不能から切除可能となるコンバージョン症例が増加し、予後が向上している。しかし、化学療法によって引き起こされるSOSによる肝障害は、肝切除後の肝不全など周術期合併症を増加させ、早期再発の頻度を高めることが報告されており、手術時期の決定に難渋する症例や切除を断念した症例も多数経験される。今回の研究を通じてbevacizumabによるSOS予防効果の可能性が示唆されたことは、今後の大腸癌集学的治療において、肝切除による恩恵を享受できる患者数の増加に寄与すると思われ、大腸癌肝転移全体の予後向上に寄与することが期待される。