Exploring the Interaction Between Cancer Cells and the Cancer Microenvironment Aimed at Novel Therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Shiki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10768956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸屋 浩康  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00543886)
三吉 範克  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20528624)
伊藤 彩  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん医療創生部 非常勤研究員 (30864962)
長江 歩  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90850272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 幹細胞 / 初代培養 / 免疫 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 免疫抑制 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床における癌は多様で、腫瘍を取り巻く血管や間質、線維芽細胞、免疫細胞等による癌微小環境が複雑な相互作用の中で癌組織を維持していることが知られている。我々は先行研究により、腺管構造の裏打ちとなる間質組織や腫瘍血管などの癌微小環境を再構築しうる多様な初代培養細胞を樹立し、幹細胞が重要な役割を担うことを解明してきた。本研究では、さらに癌微小環境と幹細胞の相互作用の研究を進め、新次元の治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cancer microenvironment surrounding the tumor play an important role in the establishment of cancer diversity in clinical situation and in the maintenance of cancer stem cells in complex interactions. Pseudo-time analysis of primary cultured cells of highly stem-cellular populations in highly maintained cultures, established in previous studies, identified the expression of immunosuppressive molecules together with stem cell markers. By expressing immunosuppressive molecules, cancer stem cells may escape autoimmunity and cause metastasis. The study also showed that inhibition of the Wnt signalling pathway can suppress cell-cell adhesion, which is required as the first step for cancer stem cells that have escaped immunity to cause metastasis to other organs, suggesting that it may be a new therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、癌微小環境の解析から癌の転移・増殖において重要な役割を担う幹細胞が自己の免疫反応を回避できるような免疫抑制分子を発現していることを特定した。また、免疫を逃れた癌幹細胞が他臓器転移を引き起こす際の最初の段階として必要な細胞間の接着を、Wntシグナル経路の阻害により抑制できることを解明した。癌の転移のメカニズムの新たな側面を解明し、新次元の治療につながる可能性を示した。