Influence of oral and esophageal microflora in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Emi Manabu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30464308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 裕美  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / 口腔内細菌叢 / フソバクテリウム / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
手術および術前化学(放射線)療法を受ける食道癌患者の口腔内、食道正常粘膜および腫瘍組織における細菌叢を次世代シークエンサーにて網羅的に解析し、
①口腔内と食道内の細菌叢を比較
②術前治療の奏功率や臨床病期と相関を認める菌群を同定、
③さらにこの菌が抗癌剤感受性や腫瘍免疫に関与することをin vitroにおいて腫瘍免疫における観点およびアポトーシスにおける観点の両方からその機序を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum Ig-G antibody titers against five periodontal pathogens, including four typical periodontal pathogens plus Fusobacterium nucleatum (F.n.), were measured using blood samples from 305 patients undergoing esophagectomy, and only serum antibody titers against F.n. were found to correlate with prognosis. There were no significant differences in clinical characteristics between the high and low serum IgG-F.n antibody titer groups. Multivariate analysis showed that high IgG-F.n titer was an independent factor for poor prognosis (HR 1.74, 95% CI (1.17-2.59), P = 0.007). These results indicate that serum IgG antibody titer against Fusobacterium nucleatum is an important prognostic biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は食道と解剖的に近接する口腔内細菌叢に着目し、菌叢解析をおこなってきた。口腔内細菌叢においてもフソバクテリウム ヌクレアタム(F. nucleatum)の存在と食道癌の悪性度と相関する可能性が示され、現在も悪性度や術前治療抵抗性に関与するF. nucleatum以外も含めた細菌群を解析している。同時に並行して行った歯周病菌の血清抗体価の解析にてF. nucleatumの血清抗体価が食道癌の術前治療効果や予後予測因子となることをつきとめることができた。この血清抗体価が食道がん治療における新たなバイオマーカーになる可能性がある。