Identification of tumor-specific antigens to construct the novel combination immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hazama Shoichi  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50253159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 浩昭  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
鈴木 伸明  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50526910)
松井 洋人  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60780781)
恒富 亮一  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420514)
荒木 令江  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌 / 消化器癌 / ネオアンチゲン / ペプチド / non-coding RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌では免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果が限定的である。本研究では、宿主の腫瘍抗原認識を高めるために、癌変異に由来するネオアンチゲン並びにnon-coding領域由来ペプチドを同定する方法を確立する。独自の人工知能技術を応用した「能動学習型ペプチド配列予測システム」を用いてHLAに高い結合能を有するネオアンチゲン由来ペプチドを予測する。また、未知のnon-coding RNA由来ペプチドを同定する。さらに、LC-MS/MSを用いて実際に腫瘍に提示されたClass Iペプチドをリストアップすることで、抗原ペプチド予測の精度を高める。本研究により、斬新な複合免疫療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunogenicity of neoantigen peptides in colorectal cancer (n=6), including a TMB-high case, was evaluated. The results showed that neoantigen peptides in the TMB-high case showed higher immunogenicity. Comparison between primary and liver metastases showed that about 70% of the mutations were common, and about 30% were identified only in primary tumors and disappeared in metastases. Only about 3% of mutations were newly identified only in liver metastases. Neoantigen peptides common to both primary and metastases were shown to have low immunogenicity. Neoantigen peptides with markedly higher immunogenicity were found only in the primary tumor, and a neoantigen peptide/TCR complex was also detected in the PBMCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌肝転移において、原発巣・転移巣のどちらからも検出されるネオアンチゲンについては免疫原性が強く抑制されている可能性が示唆された。臨床応用には、高免疫原性ネオアンチゲン同定のワークフローの確立だけでなく、免疫原性抑制解除の必要性が示された。