| Project/Area Number |
21K08712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Akio 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梁井 公輔 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10621055)
大西 秀哉 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
三好 圭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70755272)
永井 俊太郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90755240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | MAML3 / NOTCHシグナル / Hedgehogシグナル / 胆嚢癌 / 増殖能 / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / 腫瘍形成能 / 癌治療開発 / 癌悪性形質 / 形態形成シグナル / 胆のうがん / 癌悪性形質誘導 / 新規治療法開発 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / Notchシグナル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、胆嚢癌においてHhシグナルが治療標的となり得ること、および癌の微小環境:低酸素環境において、Hhシグナルの起動蛋白であるSmoothened(SMO)の転写活性が亢進し、癌の悪性形質誘導に関与していることを見出した。低酸素環境におけるSMO転写活性化亢進のメカニズムを解析中、膵癌においてNotchシグナル活性化に関与する転写共役因子Mastermind-like 3 (MAML3)がSMOの転写活性化亢進に関与することを見出した。本研究では難治性で有効な治療法の少ない胆嚢癌において、MAML3を標的としたHh/Notch両シグナル阻害による新規癌治療法を開発することを主目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of Mastermind like 3 (MAML3) which is a transcriptional coactivator of NOTCH signaling increased under hypoxia in gallbladder cancer. MAML3 contributes to the activation of NOTCH signal and Hedgehog signal. MAML3 was involved with proliferation and invasiveness in gallbladder cancer. MAML3 immunohistochemistry using surgical resected tissue revealed that MAML3 expressed group shows lower prognosis compared to MAML3 non-expressed group. These results suggest that MAML3 contributes to the induction of the malignant phenotype under hypoxia in gallbladder cancer via NOTCH signaling pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆嚢癌は予後不良の悪性腫瘍の一つであり、化学療法の治療オプションはいまだ少ない。本研究における我々の結果は、MAML3が胆嚢癌の悪性形質誘導に関与しており、新規治療標的となることを示している。さらに、その抑制経路がMAML3シグナル、Hedgehogシグナルという異なった2経路を介しており、そのどちらかの経路を有していればMAML3抑制治療の効果が期待できる点で、魅力ある治療法になり得るものと考える。