| Project/Area Number |
21K08713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SADA Masafumi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10783508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲斐 昌也 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10755242)
藤田 逸人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40611281)
三好 圭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70755272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / CAF / heterogeneity / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍微小環境 (TME) / 癌関連線維芽細胞 (CAF) / 空間的トランスクリプトーム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転移・再発大腸癌の治療成績は不良で、予後向上のためには転移・再発機序の詳細な分子細胞学的基盤の解明が必要である。癌の維持・進展における腫瘍微小環境の間質細胞や免疫細胞の細胞間ネットワークや分子基盤が明らかになってきているが、癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) が腫瘍免疫応答に与える影響は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、CAFの機能的な heterogeneityが導く免疫リモデリング機構を、大腸癌組織の空間的トランスクリプトーム解析を足掛かりに解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The library for scRNA-seq of gastrointestinal cancers, including colorectal cancer, has been created for over 200 cases. For colorectal cancer, we clarified the heterogeneity of various immune cells and fibroblasts, and also performed pseudotime analysis and cell-cell interaction analysis. We have also established a technique for the establishment of CAFs from harvested colorectal cancer tissue for use in co-culture with established organoids. For spatial transcriptome analysis using Visium, we are preparing various reagents and establishing experimental techniques.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移・再発大腸癌の治療成績は不良で、予後向上のためには転移・再発機序の詳細な分子細胞学的基盤の解明が必要である。癌の維持・進展における腫瘍微小環境の間質細胞や免疫細胞の細胞間ネットワークや分子基盤が明らかになってきているが、癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)が腫瘍免疫応答に与える影響は未だ不明な点が多い。腫瘍免疫抑制性のCAFサブセットを制御する、あるいは免疫促進性のCAFサブセットを誘導することが可能となれば、再発・転移性大腸癌治療における大きなブレイクスルーとなることが期待される。