Project/Area Number |
21K08716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaori Watanabe 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20871263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志賀 一慶 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20747282)
高橋 広城 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30381792)
松尾 洋一 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381800)
瀧口 修司 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00301268)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 癌関連線維芽細胞 / CAF / Chitinase 3-like 1 / CHI3L1 / 大腸癌 / Chitinase3-like1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,癌間質相互作用が癌進展を促していることが明らかになりつつあり,間質の主成分である癌関連線維芽細胞(以下CAF)が注目されている.しかしそのメカニズムの全容は依然として明らかではない.今回我々は大腸癌のCAFから多くのChitinase 3-like 1が分泌されていることを確認し,これが癌進展に影響している可能性を考えた.Chitinase 3-like 1を通してCAFが癌進展に影響するメカニズムを解明することにより,従来の薬剤とは全く異なる薬剤の開発へとつながり,大腸癌のみならず多種の固形癌において,耐性化した癌の治療,また従来の薬剤と併用可能な新たな癌治療に寄与できると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism by which Chitinase 3-like 1 (CHI3L1), secreted by cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), contributes to the progression of colorectal cancer. CHI3L1 and IL-8 are secreted in greater amounts by CAFs than by cancer cells. Additionally, IL-13Rα2, reported to be a receptor for CHI3L1, is more strongly expressed in CAFs than in cancer cells. Using a conditioned media angiogenesis assay, it was demonstrated that CHI3L1 and IL-8 secreted by CAFs influence angiogenesis. These findings indicate that in the colorectal cancer microenvironment, CHI3L1 is primarily secreted by CAFs and acts on the CAFs themselves, promoting IL-8 secretion and inducing cancer angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CHI3L1の起源について既存文献の多くは癌細胞からの分泌と報告しており,本研究のようにCAFの関与を言及した上でメカニズムを解明した報告はなかった.さらにCAF自体は腫瘍の影響を受けているものの正常細胞であり,CAFの研究は発癌のメカニズムについても示唆を与える可能性がある. 本研究で得られた成果は,従来の癌そのものに作用する薬剤とは別の新たな癌治療にアプローチするのと同時に,耐性化した癌の治療に対し従来の薬剤との相乗効果を期待できる可能性がある.さらに大腸癌のみならず多種の固形癌に対しても効果が期待でき,それぞれの癌において予後改善に寄与し、非常に大きな意義があると考える。