The molecular mechanism of hepatocellular carcinoma associated fibroblast oriented exosome miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Toru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80432938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後町 武志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40338893)
恩田 真二  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10459620)
古川 賢英  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80624973)
春木 孝一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60720894)
白井 祥睦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10785364)
安田 淳吾  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90896870)
塩崎 弘憲  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30896816)
田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝癌 / エクソソーム / 肝細胞癌 / miRNA / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
今回、肝細胞癌の悪性化に於いて癌微小環境のうち癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF: Cancer associated fibroblasts)が分泌するエクソソームに含有されるマイクロRNA(miRNA)に注目した。CAFから分泌されるエクソソームに含まれるmiRNAが様々な癌腫における癌細胞の発育進展に深く関わることが報告されているが、肝臓線維化を有する背景肝に発生することが多い肝細胞癌に於いては、そのような活性化CAFの分離培養の方法やその存在も確立されてはいない。肝細胞癌関連活性化CAFが肝細胞癌の発育進展にどのような分子機構を介して影響を与えているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether specific microRNAs (miRNAs) in exosomes derived from CAFs might be involved in HCC progression. MiR-150was significantly reduced in CAFs-derived exosomes, and inhibited HCC migration and invasiveness. MiR-150 was transferred from CAFs transfected miR-150 to HCC cells through exosomes, and abrogated HCC migration and invasiveness. Furthermore, low miR-150 expression in HCC tissues was a significant risk factor for recurrence in HCC patients. More importantly, survival rate in patients with low miR-150 levels in plasma exosomes was significantly poor compared with that in patients with high miR-150 levels. Our findings suggest that the loss of antitumoral miR-150 in CAFs-derived exosomes greatly promotes HCC progression. Exosomal miR-150 is a potential prognostic biomarker, and transferring miR-150-loaded exosomes to HCC cells might become a novel therapeutic option.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓線維化を有する背景肝(肝硬変・慢性肝炎)に発生することが多い肝細胞癌に於いては、活性化肝細胞癌関CAFが存在するのか、それらがmiRNAを含むエクソソームを分泌しているのか、それらが肝癌細胞の悪性化に関してどのような分子メカニズムを介して関与しているのかを解明する必要があるは明らかではなかった。本研究により、肝細胞癌に由来する癌関連線維芽細胞においては、miRNA-150の発現が低下しており、そのことが肝細胞癌における浸潤能転移活性を向上させ、悪性化すなわち予後不良因子となることがあきらかになった。