Analysis of the function of antigen-presenting cells present in the stroma of colorectal cancer and the intracellular microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Junichi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科副部長 (20379209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安枝 明日香  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 助教 (10745871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / マクロファージ / 大腸癌 / 間質 / 細胞内細菌 / 次世代シークエンス / 樹状細胞 / 細胞内寄生細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗原提示細胞の分布の個体差、粘膜および抗原提示細胞内に存在する腸内細菌を解析することにより、「癌の特性」に関連する抗原提示細胞の因子および腸内細菌の菌種を同定することを目的とする。腸内細菌の解析を糞便ではなく、大腸癌近傍、抗原提示細胞内の菌を採取し、大腸癌間質と正常粘膜の抗原提示細胞分布を解析することに独自性がある。腸内細菌の菌種が判明すれば大腸癌症例の予後マーカー、治療選択における因子となる可能性があり、さらにprobioticsやsynbioticsによる治療につながると考えられ創造性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the bacterial flora present within the cells of intestinal macrophages, we could identify bacterial species that may be related to inflammatory bowel disease. Although various antigen-presenting cells exist in the stroma of colon cancer, there have been no reports of analysis of these cells and the phagocytosis of intestinal bacteria. In this study, the objectives were to analyze the function of antigen-presenting cells present in the stroma of colon cancer, identify intracellular bacteria, and extract factors involved in the progression and metastasis of cancer. Due to limitations of the FACS sorting machine, negative selection was performed by MACS using anti-CD3, CD19, CD20, and CD56 antibodies, followed by FACS sorting using anti-CD14 antibody. Methods for DNA extraction and analysis were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌間質には様々な抗原提示細胞が存在するが、これらの細胞と腸内細菌の貪食について解析された報告はない。抗原提示細胞内に含まれる菌数が少ないために解析は困難である。今回の研究によって解析手法が確立された。この手法により、抗原提示細胞内に含まれる細菌の解析、実際の培養による菌由来の物質による抗原提示細胞の制御機構が明らかにされるものと考えられる。