Project/Area Number |
21K08727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2023) Jichi Medical University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Shimpei 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90455824)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵癌 / PET / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌において,FDG PETは遠隔転移の存在診断に加え,FDG集積が生物学的悪性度を反映し予後予測にも有用であることが示されている.しかし,FDG高集積膵癌が予後不良となる機序について,特に糖代謝に関連したknowledge-basedな研究は行われているものの,十分な解明には至っておらず,既存の知見にとらわれない網羅的な解析が望まれる. 本研究では,FDG集積の違いに着目し、網羅的プロテオーム解析を起点として膵癌の生物学的悪性度を規定する未知の機序を探索する.解剖学的進行度のみに基づいた従来の治療アルゴリズムに生物学的悪性度の概念を加えることで,新たな治療アルゴリズムの提案が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the proteome data obtained from mass spectrometry, we performed protein co-expression analysis and succeeded in identifying important molecular profiles, co-expression networks linked to prognosis, and analyzing upstream regulators. In addition to aerobic glycolysis, it was revealed that the non-canonical Hedgehog pathway controlled by GLI1, cap-independent translation by IRES, IRE1a/XBP1 pathway, inactivation of the UPR pathway, activation of SOX2, and mutations in PALB2 are involved in the biological malignancy of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌において同様の進行度であっても、生物学的悪性度が異なり、治療反応性、転移進展経路、予後も異なる。これまでにも様々な研究が進められてきたが、さらなる病態の解明には改めて網羅的俯瞰的な解析も重要である。今回我々は新規のタンパク質共発現解析により、予後に結び付いた共発現ネットワークの同定、上流制御因子を解析することに成功した。膵癌に対する新たな治療戦略開発の第1歩となると思われた。