Analysis of the role of liver macrophages in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Hidetake  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70377547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 寛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (40322127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臓器マクロファージ / 肝類洞免疫 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 肝発癌 / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / M-CSF / 肝細胞癌 / ジエチルニトロソアミン / M-CSF受容体拮抗剤 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝
Outline of Research at the Start
、本研究では十全大補湯の①高脂肪食摂取による脂肪肝と肝線
維化の改善、②肝内酸化ストレス軽減による肝発癌抑制、③脂肪細胞活性化抑制によるメタ
ボリック症候群改善効果を検証し、NAFLDを背景とした肝細胞癌発症における肝マクロファ
ージ関与の詳細な機序を解明する。これによりNAFLD(メタボリック)肝細胞癌に対する肝
マクロファージを標的とする新規治療体系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of M-CSF in the development and progression of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). i: Hepatic carcinogenesis rate was examined in M-CSF-deficient (op/op) patients treated with diethylnitrosamine (DEN). ii: M-CSF expression and life outcome after surgery were analyzed in surgical specimens. iii: Mouse HCC line subcutaneous transplant model human I:Carcinogenic rate was significantly decreased in op/op compared with LT; II: DFS was significantly shortened in the M-CSF-high expression group; III: Administration of GW2580 significantly suppressed hepatocarcinogenic growth; IV: M-CSF expression was significantly decreased in the op/op group; and V: M-CSF expression was significantly decreased in the DEN-induced hepatocarcinogenesis model; and V: M-CSF expression was significantly decreased in the DEN-induced hepatocarcinogenesis model. III: GW2580 significantly inhibited hepatocarcinogenesis growth. The results suggest the possibility of new treatment for HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十全大補湯によるNAFLD の病態改善と、肝発癌抑制効果を検証し、メタボリック症候群における肝マクロファージの果たす役割を解明することである。NAFLD 肝発癌における活性化肝マクロファージの関与は明らかになっていない。一方、十全大補湯の抗炎症作用を応用したNAFLD 改善ならびに肝発癌抑制効果の視点からの研究も存在しない。NAFLD の病態と、肝発癌機序における肝マクロファージの関与を証明し、十全大補湯による抗酸化ストレス・抗炎症作用が、脂肪肝・肝線維化から発症する肝発癌を抑制できる可能性が解明でき、臨床治療への応用が十分期待できる独創的で重要な課題であると考える。