Project/Area Number |
21K08731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 淳平 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (00566987)
渡辺 伸元 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20746903)
江畑 智希 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
國料 俊男 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (60378023)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腸内環境 / 便中有機酸濃度 / 術後感染性合併症 / 高度侵襲消化器外科手術 / 術前腸内環境 / 潜在的バクテリアルトランスロケーション / 腸内細菌叢プロファイル / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / プロバイオティクス / 短鎖脂肪酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
われわれは先行研究で、周術期にプロバイオティクスを使用することにより、術後感染性合併症発生が抑制されることを確認してきた。われわれがプロバイオティクスとして使用したものはLactobacillus casei ShirotaおよびBifidobacterium breve Yakultであったが、これらがプロバイオティクス製剤として最善のものであるかについては不明である。ヒトの腸内には術後感染性合併症をより強く抑制する菌が存在する可能性がある。本研究では、高度侵襲外科手術後の合併症を最も強力に抑制する腸内細菌種を、無菌マウスにヒトの腸内細菌叢を移植したモデルを用いて探索することを目的にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the course of the study, approximately 2,200 preoperative stool samples and 250 blood samples were collected from patients undergoing highly invasive gastrointestinal surgery. We are analyzing these samples and investigating the relationship between the preoperative intestinal environment and postoperative infectious complications. An interim analysis revealed that patients with elevated lactate concentrations in their preoperative fecal organic acid concentrations were more likely to develop postoperative infectious complications. In addition, blood collected before surgery was analyzed using RT-PCR, which targets bacteria-specific ribosomal RNA, to determine the presence or absence of occult bacteremia before surgery. At least in cases of esophageal cancer surgery, we found a significant correlation between the presence of preoperative occult bacteremia and postoperative surgical site infection (SSI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度侵襲消化器外科手術における術前腸内環境と術後合併症(特に感染性合併症)との関連いついての報告は少ない。この意味で、本研究の結果はオリジナリティが高いだけでなく、今後さらに外科手術と腸内環境の関連を研究してゆくきっかけとなり得る。本研究で証明している潜在的菌血症(O-BT, Occult-bacterial translocation)は、日常臨床で行われている培養法では決して検出できない。しかし我々はこのO-BTが臨床的にも重要であると考えている。実際に本研究ではそのことが証明されている。