Project/Area Number |
21K08732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長井 和之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30567871)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胆管癌 / オルガノイド / 腫瘍内不均一性 / ドパミン / 癌幹細胞 / ウィントシグナル / 幹細胞 / 神経浸潤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究で、胆管癌はその特殊な解剖学的背景から局所進展に神経との相互作用があると仮定、腫瘍の形質を保持したまま培養可能なヒト胆管癌を、神経組織と接触させたところ神経周囲で胆管癌の増加が見られ、神経組織からのシグナルが胆管癌の増加に関係していることが明らかになった。本研究では、この研究を下に、神経からの胆管癌に対するシグナルの解析を行い、胆管癌の特徴である局所の神経浸潤に至るメカニズムを解明する。さらに、局所での再発の多い胆管癌の再発メカニズムへの展開と、今回のメカニズムを用いた局所再発の予防薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Given the high affinity of cholangiocarcinoma for neural tissue, the aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between neurotransmitters and cholangiocarcinoma. Focusing on dopamine, one of the receptors, we examined its receptor expression and its effect on progression using cell line organoids and organoids derived from human cholangiocarcinoma tissue. The results revealed that among the five types of dopamine receptors, the D1 receptor is a receptor involved in stemness characterized by scaffold-independence, and that cholangiocarcinomas are not a single group but a population with different cell differentiation states and responses to dopamine signaling. We also found that Wnt7b is involved in the D1 receptor and is associated with increased stem cell fractionation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆管癌は本邦では年間3500例の胆管癌切除が行われる最難治癌の一つである。また、薬物治療の耐性に関与する癌幹細胞は胆管癌に関してこれまで明らかとなっていない。本研究では胆管周囲の神経に拡がる浸潤癌は成績が極めて不良であることから、胆管癌と神経組織の相互作用に着目し、神経組織から分泌されるドパミンに反応するドパミン受容体が胆管癌における幹細胞フェノタイプに関係していることを明らかにした。さらにWnt7bが幹細胞増加に重要であることを突き止めたことから、今後、この難治癌である胆管癌に対して、Wnt7bをターゲットとした治療開発により、薬物耐性改善による治療効果増強を目指すことにつなげる。