Exploration of novel therapeutic targets for gastric cancer using patient-derived organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kazuaki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40379847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直也  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (20571798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 胃癌 / 薬剤感受性 / 個別化療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の診断技術の進歩や治療開発にもかかわらず,進行胃癌の予後は他癌腫と 比較しても未だに不良で新たな治療戦略が求められている。特に今後も期待される免疫治療においては 効果のバイオマーカーが不明なものも多くさらなる開発が求められている。われわれはこれまで患者臨床検体から免疫細胞接触を可能としたオルガノイド培養システムを構築するこ とに成功した。本研究では、患者由来オルガノイドを用いて、免疫細胞や免疫チェック ポイント阻害剤等投与による疲弊マーカー解析や感受性試験などの機能解析を行うことで新 規の治療標的の探索を行い、将来的な新規の個別化細胞療法モデルの確立と臨床応用展開の基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish an organoid culture system in which patient-derived gastric cancer organoids generated from clinical specimens of gastric cancer can be used to analyze immune responses using patient-derived immune cells under three-dimensional culture and to explore new therapeutic targets. Within this research period, we established the overlay culture method, an organoid culture method capable of immune cell response. Furthermore, we confirmed the cytotoxicity and the inhibitory effect of concanamycin on gastric cancer organoids in contact with patient-derived NK cells under overlay culture. In the future, we will be able to develop a real-time intratumor microenvironmental immune response that is closer to the patient's in vivo response. The results were published in Heliyon.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果であるオルガノイドオーバーレイ培養法は、これまで困難であったオルガノイドと免疫細胞応答を可能にした。我々は実際に、胃癌オルガノイドにNK細胞などの免疫細胞を接触させ免疫応答を確認し得た。本研究の成果により、たとえば癌オルガノイドを用いた新規免疫治療開発など様々な基礎研究に展開される可能性を有しており、われわれも引き続き研究発展を目指していく予定である。