Development of a Novel Irinotecan Therapy Using Biomarkers and Proteasome Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20608864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 胃癌 / イリノテカン / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / トポイソメラーゼI / 消化器癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
TopoIの分解にはDNA-PKcs, Ku70, Ku80, BRCA1, BARD1の各分子が関わっていることを我々は発見した(Ando et al. Oncotarget, 2017)。このメカニズムの過程でtopoIセリン10残基のリン酸化が重要であることを見出し、この部位の抗体(topoI-pS10)を作成した。このtopoI-pS10抗体による免疫組織化学染色はイリノテカン感受性とよく相関することも見出した。また、topoI分解は最終的にユビキチンプロテアソーム経路により行われる。このため、この経路を阻害すれば、topoI阻害剤感受性をもたらすことができると考える。本研究ではこれら二つの発見を統合し、topoI阻害剤を用いたより効果的な治療法の探索及び開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the development of a new therapeutic approach for irinotecan, a topoisomerase I inhibitor used in the treatment of gastrointestinal cancers. We created an anti-topoI-pS10 antibody as a sensitivity biomarker for irinotecan and investigated whether irinotecan sensitivity could be predicted through immunostaining. Immunostaining using topoI-pS10 was performed on resected specimens from 275 cases of gastric and colorectal cancer, revealing a sensitivity of 82-87%, an accuracy of 70%, a positive predictive value of 71-82%, and a negative predictive value of 70-87%. This confirmed that topoI-pS10 could serve as a biomarker for irinotecan sensitivity. Furthermore, using proteasome inhibitors, we demonstrated in cell experiments that the efficacy of irinotecan could be enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではイリノテカンの感受性バイオマーカー開発およびイリノテカンを用いた新たな治療法開発を行った。我々が開発したtopoI-pS10抗体を用いた免疫組織化学染色にてイリノテカン効果を予測することができることを証明した。また、プロテアソーム阻害剤を用いることでイリノテカン効果が増強することも証明した。イリノテカンは消化器癌治療によく用いられる抗がん剤である。本研究により多くの消化器癌患者の助けとなることが考えられる。現在、マウスを用いたin vivoの実験を行っておりこれが成功すれば臨床研究を行う方針である。