Project/Area Number |
21K08736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Kazuto 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70608869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 秀夫 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
岩槻 政晃 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50452777)
今村 裕 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70583045)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 食道胃接合部腺癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / がんゲノム / 個別化治療 / ゲノム / 食道胃接合部癌 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食道胃接合部腺癌に対して術前化学放射線療法が行われ、著効例では癌が治癒することも期待される。しかし、その効果を予測するバイオマーカーは無く、ゲノム解析に基づいた新規バイオマーカーの探索が求められている。 本研究では食道胃接合部腺癌の抗癌剤耐性メカニズムを明らかにし、治療感受性予測因子を同定する。ゲノムに基づいた個別化医療の臨床応用を目指したトランスレーショナルリサーチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA and RNA were corrected from 40 frozen pretreatment tissue of esophagogastric junction adenocarcinoma treated with chemoradiotherapy. Twenty cases had complete response, and 20 cases had resistant for treatment. After quality check of RNA, RNA sequencing was performed by using NovaSeq6000. In complete response group, we compared RNA expression between cases with and without recurrence. We finally found out that 74 genes were upregulated in recurrent group and 23 genes were upregulated in non-recurrent group. These genes could be associated with efficacy of treatment and potencially targets for new treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は食道胃接合部腺癌において、化学放射線療法で完全寛解した症例と抵抗性を示した症例のゲノムを網羅的に解析した。完全寛解した症例で再発した症例と再発しなかった症例を比較すると、再発症例で有意に増加している遺伝子が74種類、再発しなかった症例で有意に増加している遺伝子23種類が同定された。これらの遺伝子は新たな治療ターゲットや予後規定因子になり得る可能性がある。研究を継続して治療に最も影響を及ぼす遺伝子を同定することができれば、新たな治療薬の発明に寄与すると考えられる。