Development of a new treatment using alpha-lipoic acid derivative for radiation dermatisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yohei  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90572008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
相場 崇行  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10896012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 抗がん剤 / 放射線 / 酸化ストレス / 皮膚炎 / 脱毛 / αリポ酸誘導体 / 抗酸化物質 / αリポ酸 / 抗酸化 / 放射線性皮膚炎 / 放射線皮膚炎
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は頭頚部癌、乳癌、食道癌、皮膚癌など多くの癌腫において標準的に行われている。放射線治療の副作用のうち放射線皮膚炎は放射線治療を受ける患者で最も頻繁にみられ,多くの癌患者がその急性期および晩期障害に苦しんでいるが、その対策はいまだ十分ではない。我々がこれまで抗癌剤脱毛対策として研究を続けてきたαリポ酸誘導体は大気中で安定した強力な抗酸化物質であり、酸化ストレスがメカニズムに強く関与する放射線性皮膚炎に対して皮膚への塗布製剤としての使用による効果が期待される。本研究ではαリポ酸誘導体の放射線性皮膚炎に対するメカニズムについて動物モデルを用いて解明し、さらに臨床的有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antioxidant α-lipoic acid derivatives, which are suitable for topical application, are expected to be a treatment for dermatitis caused by skin oxidative stress induced by anticancer drugs or radiotherapy.
In animal models treated with anti-cancer drugs, which can easily induce skin oxidative stress conditions similar to those induced by irradiation, topical application of α-lipoic acid derivatives suppressed vascular endothelial cell apoptosis and subsequent hypervascular permeability, maintained insulin like growth factor-1, and promoted skin and hair follicle regeneration. and promote the regeneration of skin and hair follicles. The differences in the effects of α-lipoic acid derivatives from skin cooling in this condition were also clarified, and their usefulness was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに罹患して治療を受けている患者は現在163万人とされ、抗がん剤や放射線治療は標準的ながん治療として多くのがん種に対し行われている。これら治療の副作用には臓器の酸化ストレスが関与しており、特に皮膚酸化ストレスに起因する急性期の皮膚炎が問題となっている。
抗酸化物質はその対策としての可能性が高いものの、特に塗布剤として用いるには空気中で容易に酸化され安定した抗酸化作用を発揮することが難しい。われわれが注目するαリポ酸誘導体は空気中でも安定し外用剤として適しており、抗がん剤による皮膚障害(皮膚炎、脱毛、色素沈着)や放射線性皮膚炎治療への応用が期待される。