Project/Area Number |
21K08738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Jun 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (40616075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村川 泰裕 京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (50765469)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Long-read RNA sequence / 大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / CAGE / エンハンサー / RNA-seq / CAGEとRNA-seq / リンパ節転移 / エンハンサーRNA / CAGE法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は大腸癌のリンパ節転移による原発巣の差異を、横浜市立大学消化器・腫瘍外科学教室の大腸癌の臨床データベースの臨床情報と、eRNA解析手法(CAGE法、NET-CAGE法) で得られる eRNA 情報のオミックス解析で明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 458 clinical specimens (305 cancerous and 153 non-cancerous samples) were collected from 305 patients with gastrointestinal cancer (esophagus, stomach, liver, pancreas, gallbladder, and colon). Cap Analysis of Gene Expression, Short-read RNA sequence analysis, and unique Long-read RNA sequence analysis were performed on these specimens. By integrating the clinical information, we identified genes and their structures involved in colorectal cancer-specific transcription start sites, lymph node metastasis, and postoperative recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は早期診断により良好な予後が期待できる疾患であるが、特異的な血清バイオマーカーはない。主要な消化器臓器(大腸、食道、胃、肝臓、胆嚢、膵臓)の臨床検体を用いて、Cap analysis of gene expression解析と独自のRNA sequence解析を実施することで、大規模なトランスクリプトームアトラスを構築し、大腸癌に特異的な遺伝子やリンパ節転移、術後再発に関与する遺伝子を検索し、その構造を同定した。これらの知見はバイオマーカーの探索だけでなく、転移や再発のリスクに合わせた個別化医療の提供や新たな治療標的の同定など、これまでの大腸癌治療の更なるに発展に貢献する。