Oncological Impact Resulting from Cutting into Colorectal Cancer and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ushigome Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (00881327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広城  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30381792)
廣川 高久  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40592499)
志賀 一慶  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20747282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍増殖能 / 炎症 / 腫瘍増殖能の変化 / 腫瘍周囲の炎症変化 / 大腸癌 / 侵襲 / 腫瘍増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
『大腸癌に切り込む』とどうなるか。内視鏡下切除時に癌に切り込んでしまうと腸管内遺残再発のリスクとなる事は分かっているが、癌に切り込んだ事が予後に及ぼす影響についてはあまり分かっていない。我々は内視鏡下切除時に癌に切り込んでしまっても、追加外科手術で切除出来れば予後の悪化はなく、癌に切り込む事で遺残した癌の増殖能はむしろ低下するという可能性を見出してきたが、十分な解明には至っていない。癌に切り込む事で生じる変化を解明できれば、癌局所治療における根幹的な考えを再構築することになる。本研究の目的は、大腸癌に侵襲を与えその変化やメカニズムを究明し大腸癌治療の基礎となるエビデンスを構築する事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conducting this research, we focused on the inflammation and immune responses induced around the tumor using clinical specimens and evaluated the number of migrating lymphocytes. Based on this, we made numerous presentations at academic conferences and progressed with publications, but the evaluations due to insufficient samples prevented acceptance. Subsequently, two cases were found in clinical practice where additional surgical resection was performed after incomplete endoscopic resection, and residual tumors were detected. Immunohistochemical staining was performed on tumors before and after endoscopic resection, but little change in tumor proliferative ability was observed. From these findings, changes resulting from cutting into the cancer were not clear, indicating the need for further accumulation of clinical cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回十分な研究成果を上げる事が出来なかった。しかしながら我々の研究では、癌に切り込むことで、癌周囲に明らかな炎症や免疫反応が惹起されるという所見は認めず、癌の増殖能自体にも変化は乏しかった。つまり癌に切り込んでも癌に悪い影響を及ぼす可能性が低いことが示唆された。この仮説について更なる研究が進めば、外科的手術よりも拡大的な内視鏡的切除を支持する根拠となる可能性がある。