Oncological significance of vagotomy in upper gastrointestinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Yoshinori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
堀江 久永  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20316532)
佐田友 藍  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528585)
齋藤 心  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60382909)
倉科 憲太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70382900)
宮戸 秀世  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90813163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords迷走神経 / コリン作動性シグナル / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 大腸乳斑 / 腹腔免疫 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / 大網乳班 / 肝転移 / がん免疫微小環境 / 腹腔内マクロファージ / 大網 / 上部消化管癌 / 再発 / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
迷走神経切除の腫瘍学的意義は完全には解明されていない。食道裂孔部で迷走神経を完全切除するマウスモデルを作成し、ストレス下におけるがんの肝転移、腹膜転移および新規大腸癌の発生に及ぼす迷走神経切除の影響を検証することで、消化器癌の発生・進行過程における迷走神経シグナルの生物学的役割を解明し、上部消化管癌に対する根治切除術における迷走神経切除の意義を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When gastric cancer cells YTN16 were administered intraperitoneally to mice three weeks after vagus nerve transection under the diaphragm, peritoneal dissemination was significantly increased compared to the control group. In the vagotomy group, immune cells in the peritoneal cavity and throughout the body tended to increase immediately after tumor cell administration. In addition, the milky spot in the omentum was significantly enlarged on the first day of YTN16P administration, and a large number of F4/80-positive macrophages were observed, as well as a significantly large number of cancer cells engrafting. These results suggest that vagotomy may contribute to the enhancement of peritoneal dissemination by inducing an inflammatory response in the milky spot early after administration and promoting the engraftment of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
迷走神経シグナルは腹腔内の局所免疫を介して腹膜播種の成立に抑制的な作用を有しており、進行胃癌の根治手術に伴う横隔膜下での迷走神経切除は術後の播種再発を促進する可能性があることが示唆された。今回の研究結果から、進行胃癌に対する根治手術において、腹膜播種再発のハイリスク症例に対しては迷走神経を温存することで患者予後の改善につながる可能性があることが示唆され、進行胃癌の手術術式についての新たな示唆を与えることができた。