Mechanism elucidation for influences of the Parkinson disease after appendectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Tetsu  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20245731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 賢哲  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30758321)
小林 敏之  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 生物影響研究部, 研究部長 (40260070)
折田 創  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50465069)
波田野 琢  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシニクレイン / 虫垂 / 脂肪代謝 / 虫垂切除 / 慢性虫垂炎 / ASシード / 虫垂炎 / αシヌクレイン / 脂肪酸合成蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
虫垂切除によりパーキンソン病 (PD)の発症率を下げる可能性が報告されてから、虫垂切除に対する議論がなされている。PDと腸管との関連も注目されており、腸からαシヌクレイン(AS)シードが迷走神経を介して脳へ伝播するが、虫垂はASが凝集し易く、切除することでASシードが減少し発症率を下げるという可能性が指摘されている。近年慢性炎症とそれに伴う腸脂質代謝の変化は癌化や神経変性などに関与すると指摘されており、ASの異常集積に影響を及ぼす可能性を想起した。そこで本研究では、慢性虫垂炎症例におけるASシードを測定し、構造や蓄積過程を観察し炎症や脂肪酸代謝との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To answer the question of whether the transmission of intestinal AS to the brain a factor in the development of Parkinson's disease (PD) is, we examined the expression of AS protein by the Westen blot method (WB) using 26 surgically removed appendices for chronic appendicitis to analyze the aggregation mechanism of appendiceal AS. The WB method was used to examine the expression of AS protein in 26 appendices removed by surgery for chronic appendicitis, and the method was able to capture the lipid-induced disruption of migration. After lipid removal treatment, the bands became clearer, and the amount of AS expression could be accurately captured. We found that AS monomers were present in all 26 appendicitis patients. We also confirmed that truncated AS monomers were present in 20 of the 26 patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)は神経変性疾患の1つでわが国では約20万人が罹患している。2018年にKillingerらのコホート研究により、虫垂切除がPD発症リスクを20%も抑えるという報告を受け、腸管の中でも虫垂内で、原因物質であるアルファ・シニクレイン(AS)が何らかの影響を受け、これが脳へ伝搬される可能性が指摘された。
今回の我々の研究で、虫垂内にASが豊富に存在すること。さらに、脂質によりASが凝集している事象をつかむことが出来た。PDの患者さんでもASは虫垂内に豊富に存在することから、脂質に修飾されたASが起こすメカニズムについて、次の研究費を頂き、このさらに迫るつもりである。