Development of a new treatment for pseudomyxoma peritoneum using proteogenomic analysis and patient-derived models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Rei  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30779682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小迫 英尊  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (10291171)
近藤 格  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
亀山 昭彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80415661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspseudomyxoma peritonei / patient-derived model / proteogenomics / 腹膜偽粘液腫 / 患者由来がんモデル / プロテオゲノミクス / 薬剤感受性試験 / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、希少で難治な腹膜偽粘液腫(Pseudomyxoma peritonei: PMP)の治療法の開発に向けて、病態の分子生物学的背景の理解に基づき、抗がん剤および治療標的を見つけることである。PMPの全ゲノムシークエンス解析・RNA-Seq解析を行い、患者由来PMP細胞株を樹立した。本研究では、PMPの腫瘍組織を用いてプロテオミゲノミクス解析を行い、治療標的を同定する。患者由来細胞株を用いて抗がん剤スクリーニングを行い、有効な抗がん剤を同定する。PMPが産生する粘液(ムチン)の特性を分子マトリックス電気泳動及び糖鎖修飾解析で明らかにし、粘液を減量・除去する方法に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomyxoma peritoneum (PMP) is a rare cancer that manifests as symptoms caused by the dissemination of mucus-producing tumor cells into the peritoneal cavity. The mainstream treatment is a combination of excision of the primary tumor, removal of mucus, and intraperitoneal perfusion chemotherapy, which has improved the prognosis. However, postoperative recurrence and complications occur at a high rate, and the development of new treatment methods is required. The goal of the research is to find anticancer drugs and therapeutic targets for the development of treatments for PMP. In this study, we conducted drug screening using a PMP patient-derived cell line established by the applicant and identified effective anticancer drugs. We also established a protein extraction method from formalin-fixed specimens for proteogenomic analysis using large-scale specimens of PMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、腹膜偽粘液腫の患者由来細胞株を用いて、薬剤スクリーニングを行い、未だかつてない規模での薬剤の奏効性を調べることができた。また今までに取得した全ゲノムデータやRNA-Seqのデータから推測された治療標的から推測した薬剤と薬剤スクリーニングで実際奏効する薬剤の両方を検討することができた。これにより、患者由来モデルを用いての機能的アプローチと分子背景からの治療標的の同定の理論的アプローチの両方が重要であることがわかった。