| Project/Area Number |
21K08745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimachi Keishi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他 部局等, 肝胆膵外科部長 (90452763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間野 洋平 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医師 (10792244)
増田 隆明 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50463493)
荒木 啓充 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 助教 (60572823)
吉住 朋晴 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80363373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / エピゲノム / 転写因子 / C型肝炎治癒 / C型肝炎 / メチル化シークエンス / mRNAシークエンス / ウイルス学的著効 / 免疫微小環境 / ゲノミクス / 肝がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝がんは予後不良の固形悪性腫瘍である。近年は抗ウイルス治療により発癌原因となるC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)を消失させることが可能になった一方で肝炎治癒後に発生する肝がんが増加しており改めて肝発癌機序の根本的解明が求められている。近年、肝発癌機序に宿主肝の免疫環境の変化が関わっていることが示唆されてきたが詳細は未だに分かっていない。本研究の目的は、ゲノミクスによる腫瘍の免疫微小環境の解析によりC型肝炎治癒後に発生する肝がんの発癌機序を解明し、さらに肝がんに対する免疫療法の作用機序や治療効果予測に関するバイオマーカーを同定することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research aimed at elucidating the molecular mechanisms underlying the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after treatment for hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. Analyses were performed based on whole-genome methylation sequencing and RNA sequencing. We obtained important insights that epigenome abnormalities in the HCC caused by HCV infection are retained and remained unnormalized even after virological cure of HCV by antiviral therapy. Furthermore, through analysis of transcription factors and their target genes, we revealed that sustained epigenetic abnormalities induce abnormalities in apoptosis and inflammatory signaling pathways, which are associated with the development of HCC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、C型肝炎が治癒した後もC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)によって引き起こされたメチル化異常が肝臓で保持されているという重要な知見を得ることができた。さらに、HCV排除後も維持されているメチル化・エピゲノム異常に起因する転写因子と標的遺伝子の発現変化が、SVR肝発癌に関与していることが分かった。本研究成果によりメチル化変動転写因子は、肝癌発生の予測や早期発見のバイオマーカーとして有望であると考えられた。