Development of a novel method for detecting micro-pancreatic cancer using genome function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hakamada Kenichi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石戸 圭之輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00436023)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30722136)
脇屋 太一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50571246)
木村 憲央  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60436029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / Kras遺伝子変異 / Liquid biopsy / Kras変異 / リキッドバイオプシー / Kras変異遺伝子 / cfDNA / CA19-9 / プロテオミクス / 遺伝子座特異的クロマチン免疫 沈降法 / 遊離膵癌細胞 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌治療では、多様な画像診断法に加えて、流血中の癌細胞や癌由来の遺伝子を正確に評価して治療成績の向上を図る取り組みが行われている。本研究課題では、流血中から膵癌細胞並びにDNAを抽出し、新規遺伝子増幅法を用いて新たな膵癌検出法の確立を目指す。具体的には遺伝子座特異的ChIP法ならびにORNi-PCR法により、膵癌遺伝子を増幅させ、膵癌の悪制度評価や治療効果判定に用いることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the reliability of pancreatic cancer diagnosis and timely intervention of systemic therapy, we attempted to develop a KRAS gene mutation detection method by ORNi-PCR as a liquid biopsy and to capture free pancreatic cancer cells in the blood. As a result, the detection rate of KRAS mutation by the newly developed ORNi-PCR method was dramatically improved (47.1% vs. 0%) compared to the conventional method (ddPCR method). Based on these results, a clinical study was initiated to confirm Kras gene mutation in pancreatic cancer resected tissue, and to collect blood samples before and after surgery over time to confirm the correlation between the disease status and the detection of Kras gene mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌死亡率は2030年には世界・日本共にがん死因の第二位に位置すると推計され、膵癌の克服のために早期診断と治療効果評価のためのliquid biopsyの開発が急務である。本研究では、ORNi-PCR法によるKRAS遺伝子変異検出法を新規に開発し、従来法(ddPCR法)に比べて、KRAS遺伝子変異検出能の飛躍的な改善を確認した。本法は新たな微小膵癌の検出法としての意義に加え、軽微な侵襲で反復検査可能なことから、膵癌治療前後の病勢評価に有用と見込まれ、膵癌治療戦略上重要な役割を担うことが期待される。