Novel treatment of biliary tract cancer by targeting genomic diversity using Bile cell-free DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20542294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30844451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆道癌 / ゲノムプロファイリング / 予後予測因子 / プレシジョンメデジン / 胆汁 / cf-DNA / ct-DNA / cfDNA / ゲノム変異
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道癌新規治療のbreakthroughとして近年最も注目されるのが、ゲノム変異をターゲットにした新規薬剤の開発である。
本研究ではbile cfDNAを用い俯瞰的なゲノム情報を初期診断と同時に獲得し、治療過程においても継時的にゲノム進化を追従する。Bile cfDNAは胆道癌のみに許された非常にpotentialのあるliquid biopsyであり、本研究の革新的アイデアである。
Bile cfDNA及びplasma cfDNAによる継時的なゲノム解析を行い、癌の浸潤・転移や外的な治療介入による、癌クローンの進化を明らかにし、新規治療開発につなげるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the quality of cf-DNA in bile as a liquid sample and to identify the possibility of obtaining genomic profiling for personalized therapy. Thirteen cases undergoing surgical resection in pancreatic biliary tract cancer with bile duct invasion were collected. DNA was extracted from the resected specimens and whole exome sequencing revealed pathological mutations in TP53, ABCA8, BRCA2, FGFR2, APC, SMAD4 and NRAS. cf-DNA was extracted from bile samples from 13 cases and plasma samples from 9 cases. The results showed that bile contained more cf-DNA and had longer DNA fragments than plasma. Furthermore, the most representative gene mutations, such as TP53, KRAS, NRAS, and SMAD4, could be detected in bile cf-DNA. In conclusion, bile cf-DNA has the quality and quantity suitable for genetic analysis and reflects tumor-derived genetic mutations. Bile cf-DNA was considered a useful tool as a liquid biopsy for detecting genomic profiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌診断で入手可能なサンプルで、血液より感度高く遺伝子検索が可能であった。今後の予後予測因子や治療適応の可能性が広がった。サンプルの保管方法や処理について実績から提案が可能になった。
今後汎用性のあるパネルシークエンスのためにターゲットを絞って検索する必要性が考えられた。カットオフや胆道癌の中での部位別の違いについて今後検証の課題を提案できた。