Adoptive CTL therapy using neo-antigen-specific TCR-gene induced T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Murata Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住本 秀敏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00306838)
下地 みゆき  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (50796448)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫細胞治療 / TCR改変T細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 腫瘍ネオ抗原 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / T細胞補助刺激因子 / 癌免疫細胞療法 / ネオ抗原 / CTL / PDX / OX40 / TCR改変リンパ球 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / PDXマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
新規抗原(Neo-Ag)特異的細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)を利用する養子免疫療法の有効性が小規模臨床研究で示されているが、Neo-Ag同定の非効率さやCTLの生体内での不活性化、腫瘍の免疫逃避機構の克服が課題である。独自開発した優れたNeo-Ag同定法とメモリーCTL培養技術をを基に、本研究は、患者由来Neo-Ag反応性T細胞受容体遺伝子で自己Tリンパ球を改変し、in vitroでOX40刺激により効率よくメモリー機能を付与させ、さらに腫瘍免疫逃避機構解除の抗PD-1薬を組み合わせた後にpatient-derived xenograft (PDX)マウスへ移入することにより抗腫瘍効果を証明する。
Neo-Agを利用した新しい個別化新規養子免疫細胞療法のプラットフォームが構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully created PDX (patient-derived xenograft) models by implanting surgically removed colon cancer, gastric cancer, and breast cancer tumors into immunodeficient mice. We identified somatic mutations in cancer tissues by sequencing DNA from both cancer and normal tissues of each patient. Through this, we found numerous mutant antigen peptides that have a high affinity to the patient's HLA-class I, making them Neo-Ag candidates. We further narrowed down these Neo-Ag peptides based on high lymphocyte reactivity using mass spectrometry. Additionally, we conducted an experiment where we introduced Flu-specific TCRαβ cDNA into human CD8+ T cells and evaluated the phenotype of the TCR-introduced T cells. We believe that combining this platform with PDX models can be an effective approach for the rapid development of adaptive immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者腫瘍由来の高効率なNeo-Ag同定技術を基に、患者リンパ球由来のNeo-Ag特異的TCR導入CTLを樹立し、OX40刺激下培養によるメモリーCTL誘導技術、さらにICI治療を組み合わせ、独自性の高い高効率な養子免疫細胞療法の開発することにより、既存技術を超える新しいプラットフォームが構築でき、患者ネオ抗原を利用した個別化新規養子免疫細胞療法の臨床開発が可能になる。