Fundamental study for the treatment of pancreatic cancer by a combination of chemotherapy and IL-18 function-blocking antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yoshitsugu  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20264228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 有紀  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (60868719)
浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターロイキン-18(IL-18) / 膵がん / 機能阻害抗体 / 5ーフルオロウラシル(5-FU) / 炎症性細胞死(パイロトーシス) / 抗IL-18活性化断端抗体 / 5-フルオロウラシル / パイロトーシス / 炎症性サイトカイン / インターロイキン-18 / 活性化断端抗体 / モノクローナル抗体 / 化学療法 / IL-18 阻害抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がんは、今日においても治療困難ながんの一つであり、有効な治療手段の開発が求められている。膵がん治療に用いられる抗がん剤5-FUは膵がん細胞内で炎症性サイトカインの一つであるIL-18の「活性型」(活性型 IL-18)を誘導する。治療と共に炎症が惹起され、抗がん効果を減弱させている可能性がある。5-FU と IL-18 阻害抗体を併用する新しい膵がん治療法の可能性を示すこと、また膵がん組織における「活性型 IL-18」の発現状態を正確に調べ、診断応用への可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated and patented a monoclonal antibody that recognizes only "active IL-18" and has a strong inhibitory effect on the function of IL-18. Using this antibody, we investigated the mechanism of human IL-18 activation in pancreatic cancer cell lines and found that both the hypotrophic microenvironment of pancreatic cancer cells and treatment with the anti-tumor drug 5-FU may induce inflammation through IL-18 activation via pyroptosis, which is inflammatory cell death. The combination of anti-tumor drugs and the antibody that inhibits IL-18 function could lead to a new therapeutic approach for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「活性型 IL-18」のみを認識し、強い機能阻害効果を持つモノクローナル抗体を作製・報告し特許を取得した。この抗体を作製・保有していたことで、膵がんや大腸がんなどでも使用される抗腫瘍薬 5-FU が膵がん細胞の低栄養微小環境と相まって活性型 IL-18 を誘導させることを初めて確認できた。活性型 IL-18 を対象にした新規治療法や診断応用の確立に向けた研究を独自に進められる。