| Project/Area Number |
21K08755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
恒富 亮一 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420514)
硲 彰一 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50253159)
鈴木 伸明 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50526910)
吉田 晋 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (60554805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 癌 / TCRレパトア / 大腸癌肝転移 / TCRレパト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は大腸癌肝転移の術前化学療法の影響を病理学的に検討した結果、Cetuximab (Cmab)使用群では化学療法単独群に比較して癌局所にCD8陽性T細胞の著明な浸潤を認め、Cmab投与によりHot tumorが誘導される可能性が示唆された。化学療法前後の大腸癌肝転移巣の病理学的解析、並びに、次世代 シーケンサーを用いた腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)のTCRレパト解析により、治療前後のPBMCと TILのTCRレパトがどのように変化するかを観察して、Cmabが"Cold tumor"である大腸癌を"Hot tumor"に変えることができるかを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of anti-EGFR or anti-VEGF monoclonal antibodies (mAb) on T-cell infiltration and T-cell receptor (TCR) repertoire variation in CRC liver metastases. T-cell infiltrations were approximately 83% (5/6) and 50% (2/4), following treatment with anti-EGFR or anti-VEGF mAb, respectively. TCR repertoire analysis revealed higher clonality and lower diversity of TCR alpha and beta (TRA and TRB) in the anti-VEGF mAb group than that in the anti-EGFR group mAb. Furthermore, the percentage of the common TCR clones between infiltrating T cells and T cells in peripheral blood was significantly lower in the anti-VEGF mAb group compared to that in the anti-EGFR mAb group. In conclusion, the population of T cells infiltrating liver metastases in the anti-VEGF mAB group differed from that in the anti-EGFR mAb group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗EGFR療法と比較して抗VEGF療法では、癌特異的T細胞浸潤が誘導される可能性が示唆された。本研究からの知見は、mCRCに対するさらなる併用療法を支持する情報を提供するものである。