| Project/Area Number |
21K08756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
XU MING 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (40645503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 正夫 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (00875487)
硲 彰一 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50253159)
飯田 通久 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50554797)
吉田 晋 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60554805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大腸がん / 肝転移 / miRNA / LCM / 大腸癌肝転移 / RNA-seq / 同定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、肝転移の発生に関与するmiRNAに関する知見を得るため、原発巣癌細胞のmiRNA網羅的解析から、肝転移に関連するmiRNAの同定と機能解析を行う。具体的には、ステージII並びにIV(肝転移)大腸癌の原発巣からLCM 法によって癌細胞を採取し、ステージIV大腸癌細胞に特徴的に発現したmiRNAの網羅的解析並びにバリデーションにより、大腸癌肝転移に関連するmiRNAを同定する。更に、大腸癌細胞株及び動物モデルを用いて同定したmiRNAが癌細胞の増殖、浸潤転移、抗癌剤耐性及び免疫逃避に与える影響とメカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite significant advancements in the treatment of unresectable colorectal cancer, the 5-year survival rate remains inadequate at less than 10%. To identify novel molecular targets for treatment, we have focused on investigating liver metastasis-related microRNAs (miRNAs) in the stroma of primary tumors. In this study, to enhance our understanding of miRNAs involved in liver metastasis, we identified and functionally analyzed miRNAs related to liver metastasis by examining primary tumor cancer cells. Colorectal cancer cells from Stage II and Stage IV (with liver metastasis) were collected, and miRNAs characteristically expressed in Stage IV colorectal cancer cells were comprehensively analyzed and validated to pinpoint miRNAs associated with liver metastasis in colorectal cancer. Additionally, we explored the regulatory functions of these miRNAs in cancer metastasis at both cellular and animal levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は大腸癌肝転移に関与する癌細胞と間質細胞間の情報伝達をより正確に検出するために、LCM 法を用いて癌細胞だけを精製してmiRNAの発現を解析し、より明確に大腸癌肝転移に関わるmiRNAの同定をした。本研究により、大腸癌の肝転移について新たな治療ターゲットを開発することが期待できる。