Elucidation of the mechanism of NAFLD and liver regeneration failure using mice deficient in small intestinal epithelial specific taste receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa Hiroji  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00554932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 茂一  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (00322363)
南山 幸子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00362989)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
田中 肖吾  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50382114)
細見 周平  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60554938)
久保 正二  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (80221224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚受容体 / NAFLD / 小腸 / 小腸上皮味覚受容体 / 肝再生
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管における腸内細菌の異常増殖や腸管透過性異常は腸肝相関による非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の重症化(非アルコール性脂肪肝炎[NASH])機序だけでなく、NAFLD病態下における腸肝相関を介した肝細胞障害による肝切除後肝再生不全との関連も報告されている。一方で、近年、腸管内分泌細胞に発現する消化管味覚受容体が腸管透過性亢進および腸内細菌叢の正常化に中心的役割を果たしていることが明らかにされている。本研究では消化管味覚受容体がNAFLD病態下のNASH進展機序と肝再生不全に腸肝相関を介し関連することを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small intestinal epithelium-specific Tas1r3-deficient mice (Tas1r3ΔIEC) and control mice (Tas1r3fl/fl) were classified into normal diet-fed and HFCD diet-fed groups, respectively, and analyzed after 8 weeks of feeding. Fat deposition was clearly observed in the WT group, while fat deposition was reduced in the Tas1r3ΔIEC group. Liver FSP27 protein was significantly elevated in the WT HFC group compared to the WT control group, but the elevation was significantly suppressed in the Tas1r3ΔIEC HFC group. Furthermore, ATGL protein was significantly decreased in the WT HFC group compared to the WT control group, but the decrease was significantly suppressed in the Tas1r3ΔIEC HFC group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣病患者の増加とともにMASLDに対する重要な臨床課題となっているが、未だ有効な治療法はない。これまでは、肝細胞を標的とした治療薬が数多く検討されてきたが、小腸上皮を標的とした治療薬はほとんど検討されていない。本研究により小腸上皮における甘味受容体(Tas1r3)を介した脂肪肝進展機序が明らかとなれば、Tas1r3を標的としたMASLDに対する新規治療薬の創成に繋がる可能性があり非常に意義のある研究と考えられる。