Efficacy of Nanofiber Sheets Incorporating Lenvatinib in a Hepatocellular Carcinoma Xenograft Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kosuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40460828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 久  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00532251)
海堀 昌樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333199)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレンバチニブ内包シート / 肝細胞癌 / Lenvatinib内包メッシュ / DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
抗癌剤は全身投与が一般的で、癌局所のみならず正常組織にも作用して副作用が現れる為、高い抗腫瘍効果を認めるにもかかわらず、副作用の為に化学療法を中止せざるを得ない場合も多い。本研究では、生体分解能を持ち、内包させた薬剤を長期間徐放する事ができるポリカプロラクトン(PCL)をナノ繊維状に加工したスマートシートに、肝細胞癌治療薬であるレンバチニブを内包させたレンバチニブ内包スマートシートを作製して肝細胞癌局所に直接貼付する事で、全身投与と比較して少ない薬剤使用量で抗腫瘍効果を維持した上で副作用を軽減し得るか評価する事を目的とし、抗腫瘍薬の新規DDS樹立の基盤となり得る世界初の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenvatinib has a high response rate in unresectable advanced hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). In this study, we investigated whether lenvatinib-incorporating poly("-caprolactone) sheets (lenvatinib sheets) as a drug delivery system (DDS) exerted antitumor effects in a murine HCC model. Tumor growth was significantly inhibited in the lenvatinib sheet group compared with that in the no treatment and oral groups. The antitumor effect was significantly higher in the lenvatinib sheet group. Regardless of the insertion site, the serum lenvatinib levels were maintained and showed similar antitumor effects. The mitotic index was significantly inhibited in the lenvatinib sheet group compared with that in the control group. Furthermore, lenvatinib sheets improved the 30-day survival. Lenvatinib sheets showed sufficient antitumor effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レンバチニブ内包PCLシート(レンバチニブシート)が、Drug Delivery System (DDS)としてマウスHCCモデルにおいて抗腫瘍効果を発揮するかを検討した。 PCLと分子標的薬のレンバチニブは組み合わせが可能であり、有効なDDSとなることが示唆された。抗癌剤は全身投与が一般的で、癌局所のみならず正常組織にも作用し副作用として現れる為、Lenvatinibのように高い抗腫瘍効果を認めるにもかかわらず、副作用のために化学療法を中止せざるを得ない場合も多い為、抗腫瘍効果を維持しつつ、副作用を軽減し得るDDSの開発応用が可能であることを示すことができた。