Functional analysis of a novel single nucleotide polymorphism within ARID2 gene associated with gastric cancer development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yohko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター, 主任上席研究員 (60260254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下里 修  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 腫瘍ゲノム研究室, 室長 (30344063)
巽 康年  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 腫瘍ゲノム研究室, 研究員 (00450578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃がん / ARID2遺伝子 / SNP / ゲノム / がん予防
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究から、消化器がんを発症した「リスク群」において有意に高頻度で検出される生殖細胞系列での一塩基亜型(SNV)を複数同定した。その中で、クロマチンリモデリングに関与するARID2遺伝子のアミノ酸置換を伴うSNVは、変異アレル頻度が約2.5%の一塩基多型(SNP)であり、海外のSNPデータベースでは未登録である。本研究では、胃がんのリスク予測、予防、治療への応用を目指し、胃がん発症・進展における当該SNPの意義を分子レベルで解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、発がんリスクアレルを有するがん未病者に対するがん予防対策への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish cancer prevention strategies based on individual genetic traits, we conducted a molecular epidemiologic cohort study to identify single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) that might be associated with the risk of cancer development. In this study, we examined the significance of one of the candidate SNPs obtained from our previous study, a nonsynonymous SNP within ARID2 gene, in the development of gastric cancer. According to the present results, this SNP was likely to be a loss-of-function mutation of the tumor suppressor ARID2 in a human gastric cancer cell line (MKN74). In addition, knock-in mice bearing this SNP showed abnormal differentiation of immunocytes such as myeloid cells, implying that this SNP might affect anti-cancer immunity. Together, these results suggest that the SNP within ARID2 is a risk factor for gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解析したARID2遺伝子上のSNPのアレル頻度には人種間差があり、欧米人と比べ日本を含む東アジア人で特徴的に高い。東アジア地域ではピロリ菌感染による胃がん発症率が世界的に見ても極めて高いことから、胃がん発生との関連性が想起される。したがて、胃がん発症率の低下を目指し、その保有者に対する積極的な生活習慣指導や定期検査の介入へと展開しうる可能性を示した本研究成果の社会的意義は極めて大きいと考える。また、ノックインマウスの解析からARID2が免疫担当細胞の終末分化に関与する新たな機能が見いだされた。このことはARID2研究の新しい局面を拓く学術的意義があると考え、今後の展開が期待される。