Project/Area Number |
21K08765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yuichi Ito 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (80397463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 和貴 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 研究員 (00728412)
田口 歩 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胃癌 / PDXモデル / 患者由来細胞 / プロテオミクス / 細胞表面タンパク質 / HLAクラスI結合ペプチド / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 個別化がんワクチン / PDC / 分子標的治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遠隔転移を伴う進行胃癌はもっとも予後が不良な固形癌のひとつである。本研究では、胃癌患者から外科手術によって採取された腫瘍検体を用いて、患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデルを作成し、サーフェスオーム解析とリン酸化タンパク解析による活性化シグナル経路同定を中心とした網羅的多層プロテオーム解析を行う。これにより、胃癌の分子背景の解明と革新的細胞表面分子治療標的群の同定から、進行胃癌の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While most early-stage gastric cancers can be cured by surgery, effective chemotherapy for advanced gastric cancer is limited and there is an urgent need to develop innovative therapies. In this study, we will develop patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models of gastric cancer and a comprehensive multi-omics analysis of PDX tumors will be performed, including cell surfaceome and phosphoproteome analysis that focus on the identification of activated signalling pathways. In addition, HLA ligandome analysis will be performed to identify highly immunogenic HLA class I peptides that can be used for personalized cancer vaccine therapy. The aim is to overcome advanced gastric cancer by elucidating the molecular background of gastric cancer and identifying a set of cell surface molecules as innovative therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、胃癌PDXにおける細胞表面タンパク質の発現プロファイルから機能的サーフェスオームデータ基盤を構築し、その分子生物学的理解を深めることで、既存研究では俯瞰しえなかった革新的細胞表面タンパク質治療標的群を大規模に開拓できる。腫瘍特異性が高い細胞表面分子が同定されれば、抗体薬物複合体や癌抗原ワクチン、CAR-T療法など、免疫療法の革新につながることが期待される。また、胃癌特異的に発現する分子は、治療標的としてだけでなく、診断、再発・治療効果予測に有用な組織・血液バイオマーカーとしての展開が期待できる。