Molecular mechanism of multiple carcinogenesis of head and neck and esophagus with special attention to DNA injury and repair system: Aiming at establishment of personalized treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Morita Masaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 副院長 (30294937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 也寸志  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (20217459)
田口 健一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 病理診断科部長、臨床検査科部長、腫瘍病理学研究室長 (40325527)
中島 雄一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40733564)
太田 光彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70432937)
佐伯 浩司  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80325448)
益田 宗幸  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 副院長 (90284504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 喫煙・飲酒 / 多重癌・重複癌 / 神経内分泌癌(NEC) / RAP51 / YAP1 / 頭頚部癌 / 喫煙、飲酒 / 神経内分泌癌(NEC) / 癌肉腫 / TIF1γ発現 / 頭頸部癌 / Rad51 / 重複胃癌 / NEC / 神経内分泌癌 / 組織損傷・修復 / 食道 / LINE-1 / 酸化的DNA 損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部・食道には多中心性に扁平上皮癌が発生し、その発生には喫煙、飲酒等の環境因子が 強く関与する。近年、喫煙・飲酒歴陰性食道癌や女性食道癌の発生も増加するとともに、神経内分泌癌などの特殊型の発癌も注目されている。本研究は、特殊型も含む食道癌・頭頸部癌の発生・進展過程における組織損傷・修復異常の分子生物学的意義を環境因子への発癌感受性低下とgenetic/epigeneticな異常の観点から解明し、難治性の頭頸部癌・食道癌の予防や治療の個別化につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple cancers frequently develop in the upper aero-digestive tract (UADT). In order to clarify molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis in the UADT and to establish treatment strategy for multiple UADT cancers as well as neuroendocrine carcinoma (NEC), we performed studies and got following results.
1) Favorable prognosis can be expected after multimodal therapy even in synchronous esophageal cancer (ESCC) and Head & Neck cancer (HNC). Intensive screening with GI fiber is important for detection of gastric tube cancer after esophagectomy for ESCC. 2) YAP1 hyperactivation are closely related to poor prognosis of patients with HNC. Positive Rad51 expression was identified as a useful biomarker to predict resistance to chemoradiotherapy for ESCC. 3)Clinicopathological examination using 50 NEC of GI tract revealed most NECs to have protruded shape. The prognosis is dismal after systemic chemotherapy, while surgical indication should be decided according to the tumor-located organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部・食道などの上部気道消化管にはしばしば癌が多発するが、臨床的に診断・治療が難しい一方、その分子生物学的意義は不明である。本研究では、実態や治療方針決定の困難な重複癌のうち、とくに同時性頭頸部・食道癌、食道切除後の異時性胃癌を検討し、臨床的特徴、スクリーニング法、治療戦略を報告した。さらに頭頸部癌発癌におけるYAP1遺伝子の意義の検討結果は発癌機序の解明に、RAD51と照射感受性の相関は食道癌の放射線療法の適応を含めた個別的治療戦略の確立に繋がるものと考えられる。