| Project/Area Number |
21K08770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70447605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
島田 能史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
滝沢 一泰 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30706437)
市川 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
三浦 宏平 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70733658)
諸 和樹 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10745566)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30743918)
石川 博補 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80769399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | HER2陽性胆嚢癌 / 抗HER2療法 / 免疫組織化学 / FISH / 外科切除 / 生存解析 / 胆嚢癌 / HER2 / Heterogeneity / 胆囊癌 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子異常 / パスウェイ解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
HER2タンパク質過剰発現を呈する胆嚢癌に対する抗HER2療法の高い治療効果が報告されているが、HER2陽性であっても抗HER2療法に抵抗性を示す症例が存在し、また、抗HER2療法で奏効が得られたとしてもいずれ治療抵抗性を獲得する。本研究では、胆嚢癌における癌遺伝子解析パネルによるERBB2遺伝子異常評価の精度を免疫組織化学や蛍光 in situ ハイブリダイゼーション法の結果と比較することで検証する。ERBB2遺伝子異常に併存する遺伝子異常・細胞増殖経路の異常・切断型HER2出現の詳細を同定し、これらの遺伝子異常と抗HER2療法の治療効果、臨床データ、腫瘍増殖能との関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the frequency of positive HER2 tests and to investigate the association between HER2 positivity and clinicopathological factors in patients with resectable gallbladder cancer. Data of 45 patients with gallbladder cancer who underwent surgery with curative intent were reviewed. Surgically resected specimens were evaluated for HER2 expression/ERBB2 amplification by immunohistochemistry and fluorescence in situ hybridization, respectively. Of these 45 patients, 5 (11.1%) had a positive HER2 test. Positive HER2 test was not associated with the extent of tumor spread, histological type and grade, or overall survival. The 5-year overall survival rates in HER2-positive (n = 5) and HER2-negative (n = 40) patients were 80.0% and 51.2%, respectively (p=0.283). Further studies to investigate the clinical effects of anti-HER2 therapy for HER2-positive gallbladder cancer is warranted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆嚢癌は生物学的悪性度の高い癌の一つであり,予後不良の胆嚢癌の治療成績向上のためには,新規治療薬導入を含めた集学的治療の進歩が必要不可欠である.胆嚢癌で最も高率に検出される遺伝子異常の一つにERBB2遺伝子の増幅があり,HER2タンパク質過剰発現(HER2陽性)を呈する.そのような胆嚢癌に対する抗HER2療法の高い治療効果が報告されている。本研究は,HER2陽性胆嚢癌に対する抗HER2療法を基軸とした胆嚢癌薬物療法発展の足がかりとなると考えられる。